"Are you reading a menu?"

Translation:Lees je een menu?

1 year ago

6 Comments


MosesMc
MosesMc

Is it okay to say, "Ben je lees een menu"?

8 months ago

RifkiN2

No, because Lees is a verb. The verb doesn't need another verb to be a question.

8 months ago

Fedor386000

In dutch we generally use the present simple for the present simple AND the presenr continious. Dutch has a present continious but it is almost always exchangable with the present simple.

1 week ago

dajongen

WHen do i use 'lees' instead of 'leest'

4 weeks ago

Meechxx
Meechxx

The verb is conjugated this way: ik lees je leest hij/ze/het leest

However, when the subject of a question is je/jij, the -t at the end of the verb is removed.

E.g. "je leest de krant" as a question is "lees je de krant?"

This happens with every verb, not just lezen.

4 weeks ago

dajongen

thank you

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.