"They lost. I am very disappointed."

Translation:他们输了,我非常失望。

December 23, 2017

4 Comments


tu.8zPhLbBlaDAqq

很 and 非常 have similar meanings and therefore both should be accepted as correct.

December 23, 2017

AbunPang

They should both be accepted because both can be translated as "very". But be aware that 很 is very weak and often nothing more than a placeholder because some sort of degree adverb is required (which is frequently the case with adjectives). In those cases it shouldn't be translated at all. 非常 is on the other hand is much stronger. It literally "extraordinarily" and is much closer pragmatically speaking to English "very" than 很.

April 25, 2018

SPX656767

Is it acceptable to add a 了 at the end? 他们输了,我非常失望了

March 20, 2019

AbunPang

That would indicate a change: You lost hope/became disappointed. If the focus is on the current state of you feeling disappointed (which it sounds like in the English sentence) I would not use 了.

March 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.