"Co bys dělal bez otcova auta?"

Translation:What would you do without your father's car?

12/23/2017, 8:21:30 PM

6 Comments


zubkov318

Could it be: What would you do without my father's car? Or in such context adverb always belong to the subject?

12/23/2017, 8:21:30 PM

Nemesis_NaR

Your assumption is correct. When the adverb is missing, it belongs to the subject. If it doesn't than you have to specify it.

12/25/2017, 9:58:19 AM

zubkov318

Thank you. It confused me because in Russian that form allows both translations.

12/26/2017, 11:17:17 PM

ion1122

Thank you. However, I would call "your" etc. a possessive pronoun, not an adverb.

1/28/2018, 10:06:21 AM

zubkov318

It is weird. I asked the same question in HiNative and some native confirmed that my assumtion was correct. I.e. both translations are possible. Can you confirm that you are native and you are 100% sure that translation "What would you do without my father's car?" is not possible at all?

2/3/2018, 7:23:58 PM

Tom260364

If the speaker is a sibling, then "what would you do without father's car" '(without the "our") is correct

1/17/2018, 3:17:15 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.