"He is not here."

Translation:他不在这里。

December 23, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brogle

in my opinion, this is a little more formal than is common. Seems like the first three words would suffice


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, but the solution sentence extends with more hanzis. 他不在 is the short form of the same meanings. This is also correct.


u0621104

The only possible problem with 他不在。 is that phrase is a euphemism for he is dead


chad599256

Unfortunately 他不在 is marked as incorrect


Keith_APP

It suffices in most cases, but still it depends on the context. e.g. If the sentence is used in clarifying that the subject is not here but would rather be in one or more other possible locations, then you need to mention 這裏.


AdamOoi85

The word bu zai has no audio


Clara604861

Reported 14/3/2020.


Optimusmaximu5

Is it 裏 or 裡 in traditional中語


Alan946894

2021.01.13
The thing with traditional characters is, there are several Chinese languages outside of Mainland Mando that still use traditional (Canto vs Taiwan Mando for example) and some traditional characters can have a few variants.

Well you ran into one such scenario. The characters 裏 and 裡 are variants of each other, so 这里 in simplified can be written as 這裡 (popular in Taiwan Mando) or 這裏 (popular in Canto written as Mando)

The spoken Canto for "here, 這裏" is 「呢度、ni1 dou6」


HadjerHadj875549

Same problème for me

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.