1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He is not here."

"He is not here."

Translation:他不在这里。

December 23, 2017

5 Comments


Brogle

in my opinion, this is a little more formal than is common. Seems like the first three words would suffice


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, but the solution sentence extends with more hanzis. 他不在 is the short form of the same meanings. This is also correct.


chad599256

Unfortunately 他不在 is marked as incorrect


Keith_APP

It suffices in most cases, but still it depends on the context. e.g. If the sentence is used in clarifying that the subject is not here but would rather be in one or more other possible locations, then you need to mention 這裏.


AdamOoi85

The word bu zai has no audio

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.