"He is not here."

Translation:他不在这里。

December 23, 2017

6 Comments


Brogle

in my opinion, this is a little more formal than is common. Seems like the first three words would suffice

December 23, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, but the solution sentence extends with more hanzis. 他不在 is the short form of the same meanings. This is also correct.

December 25, 2017

chad599256

Unfortunately 他不在 is marked as incorrect

February 18, 2018

u0621104

The only possible problem with 他不在。 is that phrase is a euphemism for he is dead

March 20, 2018

lcoolj92301

only if le is at the end so 他不在 的意思是他不在这儿,可是他不在了的意思是他是死了。

August 15, 2018

Keith_APP

It suffices in most cases, but still it depends on the context. e.g. If the sentence is used in clarifying that the subject is not here but would rather be in one or more other possible locations, then you need to mention 這裏.

January 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.