1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman is tall."

"The woman is tall."

Translation:여자는 키가 큽니다.

December 23, 2017

7 Comments


Druckles

Is the 가 in 키가 the subject particle? Is that why 여자 can only take the topic particle here?


emsuzz

yeah it says it in the lesson, that you put the subject particle on 키 when you are talking about a human/person's height only and then to use the words big/small instead of high and low like when talking about buildings and mountains


Julie250033

What is the difference between 키가 큽니다 and 높습니다?


K-Nik

Google translate is evil and said that the 키가 option was also correct.


Kaddi139538

Shouldn't it be woman in general since 는 is used instead of 가?


AniruddhaS647082

Technically no. The reason is due to "The" referring to a specific woman and therefore will be 가 .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.