"폐막식과 개막식"

Translation:closing ceremony and opening ceremony

December 23, 2017

5 Comments


CF00l

閉幕式과 開幕式

December 23, 2017

BarAdal3

閉: 닫을 폐; to close

幕: 장막 막; curtain,(figurative) Something that covers a fact or phenomenon to render it invisible.

式: 법 식; Hanja dict says that it means the same as 법(法) as in 방법(方法) which means method

開: 열 개; to open

幕: see above

式: see above

December 2, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Please stop downvoting these, dear people! The Chinese characters help serious Korean learners and non-English speaking Korean learners to understand and remember the vocabulary words much much much easier and longer.

May 5, 2018

BarAdal3

I agree. I think a small explanation is necessary to make these useful even for the average Korean learners though, by giving the Korean names of the characters (e.g. 敗 잃을 패) so that they can associate them with Korean readings more. Which is what I'm trying to achieve by replying to these comments with exactly that.

December 2, 2018

Spaqin

why am i writing this for 5th time in this lesson ugh

March 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.