"It is almost enough."

Translation:Es ist fast genug.

12/24/2017, 1:17:04 AM

2 Comments


PadraigAll

Why not "Es ist fast reicht"? What is the difference between Reicht and genug?

12/24/2017, 1:17:04 AM

stepintime

"reichen" is a verb, "genug" is an adjective.

You could translate "es reicht" as "it suffices", it's a complete sentence.

With "genug", you need the verb "sein" to make a complete sentence: "es ist genug"

Both would be correct here.

The correct word order would be: "Es reicht fast."

12/24/2017, 9:36:45 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.