"一个医生应该有信心。"

Translation:A doctor should have confidence.

December 24, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

BREAKDOWN TIME

应 (yīng) = should
该 (gāi) = should
应该 (yīnggāi) = should

信 (xìn) = letter/to trust/confidence/at will
心 (xīn) = heart/mind
信心 (xìnxīn) = confidence/faith

We saw 信 before in:

信 (xìn) = confidence/trust
用 (yòng) = to use/expense
信用 = to trust/credit
卡 (kǎ) = card

信用卡 (xìnyòngkǎ) = credit card)


JustusRobi3

Is including 一个 yi ge appropriate here; if it refers to a doctor in general? Chinese typically leavs out the definite or indefinite article.


LittleBird867662

I agree. It sounds very odd. I have never heard what was intended in the sentence expressed this way


ShannAwesome

Yes, they really should


ID-007

Not while they practice!!-)

For those who are not aware, in American English, medical doctors are said to be in practice referring to their job. The 'usual' meaning (for most other professions/activities) of the word 'practice' implies 'working to improve/perfect' something (for example athletes or artists practice prior to an actual performance...) Hence the joke about doctors practicing all their lives... Happy New Year!


[deactivated user]

    Since doctors are practising all their live, they should be confident all the time, right?


carpiediem

    Wow, terrible advice.


MicahLiuba1

    All right, fine, but a doctor really ought to have candy as well, ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


james189798

    A doctor has to have confidence ?


caterina114915

    It's no sense answer


MarkShuttl5

    A doctor should: - be trustworthy - or - have our trust. In English a subject can't 'have trust' without an object. We could have trust in something. I.e. We should be able to trust a doctor


ShaneCrill

    Shouldn't it be "each" doctor ?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.