1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "一个医生应该有信心。"

"一个医生应该有信心。"

Translation:A doctor should have confidence.

December 24, 2017

8 Comments


JustusRobi3

Is including 一个 yi ge appropriate here; if it refers to a doctor in general? Chinese typically leavs out the definite or indefinite article.


LittleBird867662

I agree. It sounds very odd. I have never heard what was intended in the sentence expressed this way


ShannAwesome

Yes, they really should


ID-007

Not while they practice!!-)

For those who are not aware, in American English, medical doctors are said to be in practice referring to their job. The 'usual' meaning (for most other professions/activities) of the word 'practice' implies 'working to improve/perfect' something (for example athletes or artists practice prior to an actual performance...) Hence the joke about doctors practicing all their lives... Happy New Year!


carpiediem

Wow, terrible advice.


MicahLiuba1

All right, fine, but a doctor really ought to have candy as well, ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


james189798

A doctor has to have confidence ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.