"I can speak a little bit of Chinese."

Translation:我会说一点儿汉语。

December 24, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ekrem_G

“我会说一点儿中文” ?


Gabrielle145359

Accepted 2021年12月4日


Madeleine986

What's the difference between 中文 and 汉语?


ginger-Breeze

My understanding has been 中文 refers to the written language, while 汉语 refers to the spoken, although for us 老外,they can be interchangeable

So “我会说中文”是可以的,但是 "我会说汉语"比“我会说中文”更好


rU00E4v

According to what I was taught: 中文 is all the languages/dialects that make up Chinese, while 汉语 is the language spoken by the Han (which is like 90% of the country). Basically 中文 is an umbrella term that includes 汉语. 汉语 being more specific (and potentially a bit formal?).


3VdObMzF

is it unacceptable to say 我会说汉语 一点儿? please can a Chinese person tell us?


Gabrielle145359

It should be 一点儿汉语.

verb+一下

一点(儿)+noun

有一点(儿)+adjective

adverb+一点(儿) (for certain adverbs)


Leo859566

its wrong grammar. it would be like if i said i can a little bit speak chinese.


Neil614539

Can 中文and 汉语 be used interchangably? Can one always be used instead of the other?


richard711603

The only problem I have with 儿 is: they showed that you could leave it out and they mark it wrong if you leave it out. The answer should be accepted both ways.


Starlight_777

Could I use 一下 instead of 一点儿? Or is it obligatory to use the latter in this situation?


ArielDabalsa

我會一點中文 should be an accepted answer.


Gabrielle145359

You are missing 说.


JOrlando3

Does Duolingo accept traditional characters? If so, yes, you're right.


RuciGluci

我会说 一点 汉语 :)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.