1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I can speak a little bit of …

"I can speak a little bit of Chinese."

Translation:我会说一点儿汉语。

December 24, 2017

32 Comments


Ekrem_G

“我会说一点儿中文” ?


LeZacky

Really this should be the translation. 汉语 is used more to refer to the writing than spoken language. 中文 should definitely be accepted either way


JOrlando3

Actually, 汉语 is more often spoken Chinese than written Chinese, but both should be acceptable answers.


ArielDabalsa

Both 中文 and 漢語 are fine. One may be used more often in one region than another. Like in Taiwan 中文 seems more often used


richard711603

The only problem I have with 儿 is: they showed that you could leave it out and they mark it wrong if you leave it out. The answer should be accepted both ways.


ArielDabalsa

我會一點中文 should be an accepted answer.


JOrlando3

Does Duolingo accept traditional characters? If so, yes, you're right.


Gabrielle145359

You are missing 说.


JOrlando3

Duolingo's answer is correct, but 我能说一点儿中文 should also be correct.


ArielDabalsa

會 should be used, like 我會說一點兒中文

能 is more like capability under circumstances, like 你能跟我一起去嗎?(can you go with me?)

會 is for ability and skills like 會游泳 (can swim), 會說中文


Rumactree

Just checking: is the reason that 我会说中文一点儿 not the right translation that it means ‘I will speak Chinese a little’, implying that it’s something I’m going to do in this instance (but not necessarily talking about my ability in general)?

Or is 我会说中文一点儿 = 我会说一点儿中文 ?


JOrlando3

Yes, it sounds like you will use a little Chinese but mostly speak another language.


OG_Orange_Duck

"我会说中文一点儿“ sounds unnatural; I don't think it would mean the second part of your question, either; I think to say what you are asking you would say “我说一点儿中文”, and specify a time period, or maybe "我会说一点儿中文" (and also give a time period); ending the sentence with 一点儿 definitely sounds weird.


Rumactree

Thanks for answering!

I’m surprised, when I lived in 北京 20yrs ago we finished a lot of sentences with 一点儿。...Maybe not this one though.


MoritzEhl

I had the same opinion, having lived in Chengdu for some time. Maybe it's a little 口语, but 一点儿 in the end of a sentence sounds natural to me.


OG_Orange_Duck

What about ”可以“ instead of 会?


Rumactree

That would tend to mean “I’m allowed to speak a little Chinese”.

Native speakers?


TaylorLSho

According to this article, https://www.writtenchinese.com/the-3-cans-whats-the-difference-between-hui-keyi-and-neng/

会 (huì) is used for a learned skill such as being able to ride a bike, swim or speak a foreign language.

可以 (kě yǐ) is used when expressing permission to do something.

In English, 可以 (kě yǐ) is probably better translated as ‘may’, although ‘can’ is obviously less formal and more commonly used in oral English.


toadie6

I think supposedly can. 可以 also mean "can" (ability) but i'm non-native though


JOrlando3

可以 is related to permission, not ability.


SzymonRuci

我会说 一点 汉语 :)


Neil614539

Are "yi dian er" and "you dian er" identical in meaning?


Neil614539

Can 中文and 汉语 be used interchangably? Can one always be used instead of the other?


dacytron

does anyone use 普通话 anymore? when i first started learning this is what they all told me to say but I've never seen it on duo


Tarumila

That's a rather strong opinion denouncing the dialect of the capital. Undoubtedly you must be from a town that uses SAE (Standard American English) and sneer at anyone with an accent, or perhaps you believe that an American accent is the equivalent of 儿 化 音 and no one should be teaching English with an American accent, only British varietals. I'd prefer to learn the nuances. Isn't that why we're learning foreign tongues to begin with?


ShijerMunk

Duolingo, why do u write "Chinese" with a big letter "C"? China, but chinese


PzychoGamer

In English, we like to capitalize words that other languages don't, such as months, days of the week, and the names of languages. (e.g. I'm going to China to speak Chinese on Friday.)


cinimidrak

Please, stop using 儿话音,that is not mandarin! Beijing hua isn't standard putong hua, and it's horrible.... If you want to teach people proper Chinese, you need to stop this stupid 儿话。。and if I ever see 咱们 I might turn insane, only few people in Beijing talks like this and it just sounds horrible.


NasuSamaruk0

Actually, you mean 一点儿, which is in fact the common practice in mainland China.

It is known that sentences without 儿 are not considered yet for this course. However, do follow the structure of this course if you want to complete the tree.


JOrlando3

It is the standard, actually.
As for 咱们, I hadn't learned it before last year, and I initially thought it was Henanhua. People in Henan say it all the time.


ArielDabalsa

You're right that 北京話 is NOT standard 普通話. Putting 兒 at the end of so many different words in their dialect is not standard at all!!

一點兒 is one of the few standard 兒化 words though. I think it's fine if publishers using 兒化 teach using it, but often they don't make the point that it is very regional!!

And agree with you on the 咱們 and the horrible sound of 兒化 as well.


JOrlando3

Considering the fact that you keep using traditional characters, I'm going to have to assume you've been learning Taiwanese Mandarin or in Hong Kong - perhaps you're not an expert on the mainland?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.