"I can speak a little bit of Chinese."

Translation:我会说一点儿汉语。

December 24, 2017

28 Comments


Ekrem_G

“我会说一点儿中文” ?

March 11, 2018

LeZacky

Really this should be the translation. 汉语 is used more to refer to the writing than spoken language. 中文 should definitely be accepted either way

June 5, 2018

JOrlando3

Actually, 汉语 is more often spoken Chinese than written Chinese, but both should be acceptable answers.

August 23, 2018

ArielDabalsa

Both 中文 and 漢語 are fine. One may be used more often in one region than another. Like in Taiwan 中文 seems more often used

August 23, 2018

richard711603

The only problem I have with 儿 is: they showed that you could leave it out and they mark it wrong if you leave it out. The answer should be accepted both ways.

March 15, 2018

ArielDabalsa

我會一點中文 should be an accepted answer.

April 20, 2018

JOrlando3

Does Duolingo accept traditional characters? If so, yes, you're right.

August 23, 2018

Tarumila

That's a rather strong opinion denouncing the dialect of the capital. Undoubtedly you must be from a town that uses SAE (Standard American English) and sneer at anyone with an accent, or perhaps you believe that an American accent is the equivalent of 儿 化 音 and no one should be teaching English with an American accent, only British varietals. I'd prefer to learn the nuances. Isn't that why we're learning foreign tongues to begin with?

January 20, 2018

Rumactree

Just checking: is the reason that 我会说中文一点儿 not the right translation that it means ‘I will speak Chinese a little’, implying that it’s something I’m going to do in this instance (but not necessarily talking about my ability in general)?

Or is 我会说中文一点儿 = 我会说一点儿中文 ?

June 6, 2018

JOrlando3

Yes, it sounds like you will use a little Chinese but mostly speak another language.

August 23, 2018

OG_Orange_Duck

"我会说中文一点儿“ sounds unnatural; I don't think it would mean the second part of your question, either; I think to say what you are asking you would say “我说一点儿中文”, and specify a time period, or maybe "我会说一点儿中文" (and also give a time period); ending the sentence with 一点儿 definitely sounds weird.

June 25, 2018

Rumactree

Thanks for answering!

I’m surprised, when I lived in 北京 20yrs ago we finished a lot of sentences with 一点儿。...Maybe not this one though.

June 25, 2018

MoritzEhl

I had the same opinion, having lived in Chengdu for some time. Maybe it's a little 口语, but 一点儿 in the end of a sentence sounds natural to me.

January 6, 2019

OG_Orange_Duck

What about ”可以“ instead of 会?

June 25, 2018

Rumactree

That would tend to mean “I’m allowed to speak a little Chinese”.

Native speakers?

June 25, 2018

toadie6

I think supposedly can. 可以 also mean "can" (ability) but i'm non-native though

July 18, 2018

JOrlando3

可以 is related to permission, not ability.

August 23, 2018

TaylorLSho

According to this article, https://www.writtenchinese.com/the-3-cans-whats-the-difference-between-hui-keyi-and-neng/

会 (huì) is used for a learned skill such as being able to ride a bike, swim or speak a foreign language.

可以 (kě yǐ) is used when expressing permission to do something.

In English, 可以 (kě yǐ) is probably better translated as ‘may’, although ‘can’ is obviously less formal and more commonly used in oral English.

February 23, 2019

JOrlando3

Duolingo's answer is correct, but 我能说一点儿中文 should also be correct.

August 23, 2018

ArielDabalsa

會 should be used, like 我會說一點兒中文

能 is more like capability under circumstances, like 你能跟我一起去嗎?(can you go with me?)

會 is for ability and skills like 會游泳 (can swim), 會說中文

August 23, 2018

SzymonRuci

我会说 一点 汉语 :)

August 30, 2018

ShijerMunk

Duolingo, why do u write "Chinese" with a big letter "C"? China, but chinese

February 9, 2018

PzychoGamer

In English, we like to capitalize words that other languages don't, such as months, days of the week, and the names of languages. (e.g. I'm going to China to speak Chinese on Friday.)

February 16, 2018

cinimidrak

Please, stop using 儿话音,that is not mandarin! Beijing hua isn't standard putong hua, and it's horrible.... If you want to teach people proper Chinese, you need to stop this stupid 儿话。。and if I ever see 咱们 I might turn insane, only few people in Beijing talks like this and it just sounds horrible.

December 24, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Actually, you mean 一点儿, which is in fact the common practice in mainland China.

It is known that sentences without 儿 are not considered yet for this course. However, do follow the structure of this course if you want to complete the tree.

December 25, 2017

JOrlando3

It is the standard, actually.
As for 咱们, I hadn't learned it before last year, and I initially thought it was Henanhua. People in Henan say it all the time.

August 23, 2018

ArielDabalsa

You're right that 北京話 is NOT standard 普通話. Putting 兒 at the end of so many different words in their dialect is not standard at all!!

一點兒 is one of the few standard 兒化 words though. I think it's fine if publishers using 兒化 teach using it, but often they don't make the point that it is very regional!!

And agree with you on the 咱們 and the horrible sound of 兒化 as well.

August 23, 2018

JOrlando3

Considering the fact that you keep using traditional characters, I'm going to have to assume you've been learning Taiwanese Mandarin or in Hong Kong - perhaps you're not an expert on the mainland?

January 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.