"She makes a new password."

Translation:새 비밀번호를 만들어요.

December 24, 2017

8 Comments


Komerinam

should add 그녀는.

December 24, 2017

LastSeong

No. When speaking you should almost never use 그녀. It's really unnatural.


Staszek456

As a trivia I'd add that the word '그녀' doesn't even exist in North Korean dialect and '그' is used for both genders there


Hebe_N

How do you know that is "She" instead of "he" or "you"


LastSeong

It's implied quite often in korean. Usually you would use 그 or 그분.


pQpQrOPY

How would you know, specifically, that it is "she" instead of "I" or "he" or "we" etc.? What would Koreans say to indicate that a female (instead of a male) is the one making a new password?


Pamela909830

We understand that subjects can be implied. However, if we just see the Korean sentence alone, we have no way of knowing the translation wants "she" instead of "I" or "he" or "you" or "they."


CF00l

새 秘密番號를 만들어요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.