"The teaching staff can invite the parents."

Translation:Le personnel enseignant peut inviter les parents.

December 24, 2017

11 Comments


Kealeymoi

"The teaching staff" as a group is simplified as "they", not "it". Therefore, I don't understand why the conjugation of "pouvoir" is in the il/elle/on from?

December 24, 2017

psluk

staff is a collective noun. A collective noun implies a group of things in its singular form. Therefore, it must take a singular verb (like is). There's an exception to this in British and Australian English, where they are considered as plural nouns, so they take a plural verb (like are).

This exception doesn't happen in other languages like Spanish or French, so it's considered a singular noun.

December 24, 2017

GraemeJeal

I put the staff as plural and would say in English "the staff are...", but I note your comments. However, on checking, Google also uses the plural, and translates as such, so you presumably could add American English to your list.

January 26, 2018

petemehegan

The staff are not...the staff has now been advised that it is not to think that it are.

March 30, 2018

Papy240067

In french we say : " L'équipe enseignante" .

March 6, 2018

petemehegan

...et corps enseignant...

March 30, 2018

JimmyBurch

Why isn't it 'Le personnel d'enseignant peut invites les parents?'

January 8, 2018

felicis

Why can't we say, "Les enseignantes peuvent inviter les parents?"

Yes - I realize this translates to "The teachers can invite the parents.", but that is much more natural to say in English - 'the teaching staff' is a kind of weird formulation that is found when people are trying to sound 'official' (or are a bit old-fashioned).

Is this formulation more common in French?

February 7, 2018

petemehegan

That's like the teaching staff: le corps enseignant...non?

March 30, 2018

Mskb1

Pourquoi pas "le cadre enseignant"?

April 1, 2018

ramz163658

Seriously duo, make a decision on misspellings-- either count all of them right or all of them wrong, but there is no rhyme or reason, currently.

February 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.