1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind spielt mit seiner T…

"Das Kind spielt mit seiner Tasse."

Translation:The child is playing with his cup.

March 17, 2013

31 Comments


Abygael

I think it should allow "The child is playing with their cup" as a gender-neutral alternative to "its". Since its is seen as a bit dehumanising and they and their are accepted as a gender neutral alternative to he/she and his/her, respectively.

(Yes, this does introduce singular/plural uncertainty into English which does not exist in German, but that doesn't make it wrong.)


Xadeck

English is not my native language (but there is not "learn German from French ;-))

What is it "with its cup"? I thought it should be "with his cup".


Antron

I think because 'Child' has no specific gender, you can't say 'his' or 'her' so you use the neutral 'its'. Not 100% sure though, can someone else explain it better?


philster043

You're right. I didn't realize it until later that Kind was going to be referred as "its" no matter what, kind of like Mark Twain's joke about "Mädchen."
http://www.crossmyt.com/hc/linghebr/awfgrmlg.html#x2

Gretchen: "Wilhelm, where is the turnip?" Wilhelm: "She has gone to the kitchen." Gretchen: "Where is the accomplished and beautiful English maiden?" Wilhelm: "It has gone to the opera."


jaye16

thanks for the site. i read it long before i dreamt i'd ever study german must read it now who knows it might help. and humor never hurts.


Sagher

It is because of "das kind" but "his" is also accepted


galifreydan

"Its" to refer to a child is awkward


jaye16

It's very natural. "It's a boy!" quote proud dad. "Who's at the door." "It's a boy." See helenvee.


BLPK

In English you really don't hear a child called "it". You're importing a confusion from the German gender of "Kind".


helenvee

Whether you use "its" or only "his" or "her" when referring to a small child depends on where you come from in the English speaking world, I think. "Its" is used in Australia when you aren't concerned with specifying gender. If I heard someone say "The child is playing with his cup." out of context I would probably think that the cup belonged to another man or boy, not necessarily the child.


Mr.Dillinger

I'm pretty sure it's referring to the word's gender. Kind is neuter so it translates to "its cup".


philster043

The two correct "translations" for "Das Kind spielt mit seiner Tasse" given here is "The child is playing with its cup" and "The child is playing with her cup". If it was "her" shouldn't it be "ihrer" not "seiner"?


cathzu

Yes, I think it has been modified.


philster043

That's good, thanks for letting me know.


polomare

Is it "seiner" because of the gender of "Tasse" or the gender of "Kind"?


philster043

"Seine-" implies that the child is a boy, "-er" is due to the gender of "Tasse."


LittleDino

Can it be The child is playing with his cup?


ibuco

Die Mädchen spielen mit ihrer Tasse. :'(


Bryan100984

Seiner sounds like Seine


[deactivated user]

    With 'Tasse' being masculine and in dative form, why is it 'seineR Tasse' and not 'seineM Tasse'?


niceliz

    "Tasse" is feminine, see Duden.


    [deactivated user]

      I stand corrected. Makes more sense now. Thank you, I really thought Tasse was masculine.


Flavlupo

      Why did we use 'ihm'?


GAZ-3937

      If you are still curious, the genitive form of "es" is "seiner", which is used to designate possession in a way. In spoken German, I have been told that this case doesn't exist as it is usually replaced by "von(may change) + (dative here)", so in this case, "an ihm" if it was spoken.

      To help remember this, think of it as "of (base word)".

      So the phrase "Wir gedachten seiner." (We thought of him) can also be...

      Wir dachten an ihn. (We thought of him)

      Either way is correct, really. Still, in spoken German, the genitive form just isn't used according to a grammar site. "von" or "in" or "an", or whatever is used.


HenryBatten

      It is not really an acceptable thing to call a child socially in English. As previously stated it should be the child is playing with their cup. No civilized English person would call a child it as it can cause severe psychological harm to the child. I do not know about the rest of Britain though as i lived in southwest Scotland for a time during my childhood and their culture meant that they didn't count or treat children as people which caused me to have multiple suicide attempts and a nervous breakdown.


dct13

      We never refer in a possessive case "its" to a person.... it is only for animals or things.


GAZ-3937

      In what language, may I ask? Because it appears this is how it is done in German.


John40955

      Kid has to be followed by his or her. Its is for inanimate objects only.


lestergg

      The audio with a normal pace does not sound "seiner" at all. Played it multiple times, no "s". It sounded more like "eine".


layo7167

      I would have thought that 'her' cup or 'his' cup would be correct, since das Kind is neutral!


Wilhelm461067

      "the child plays with his cup" was accepted but neither "the child plays with her cup" nor "the child plays with its cup" were. Why is it "his" but not "her"?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.