"Excuse me, what other drinks do you have?"

Translation:请问,你们有什么其他饮料?

December 24, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabrielle145359

Why is there no 的 after 其他?


Keith_APP

It is optional here. You can add it back without changing anything.

comment/25480888


[deactivated user]

    的 would be used here to indicate qualities of the "other" drinks. Yet the existence of the drinks, and their qualities, have not yet been established. If the sentence had specified a quality - i.e. What other hot drinks do you have? - then 的 would have been used after 热. Does this help?


z4096

    Both are correct.


Adair81721

    Does anyone know why 其他 is accepted but 别 isn't?If I say 请问、你们有什么别饮料?is this incorrect, or does it change the meaning of the sentence at all? Thanks!


KX3.

    If you used 别的,that would be correct colloquially.


clintack

    Singular "你" should be a valid translation here, unless you're going to use one of the various regional 2nd-person plural forms like "you guys" or "all y'all" or "youse" or "you lot".


richard711603

    Yes.
    And some places only have one person working there.


Gabrielle145359

    请问,你有什么其他的饮料? is accepted now 2021年3月11号


Juan_KW

    Other / 其他 is adjective right?


Jacinta798978

    My answer was identical to the one given by Duo but marked as incorrect Again! This always seems to happen when I use the keyboard.


DanielKulkamp

    Same here... I tried it with punctuation, without punctuation. with spaces, without spaces... Infuriating!


ny4MS1qV

    有其他什么饮料 is incorrectv

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.