"Comment trouvez-vous mes nouvelles lunettes ?"

Translation:How do you like my new glasses?

December 24, 2017

19 Comments


NebulaCrisis

How do you find my new glasses?

December 24, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

The French do not say « Comment aimez-vous .... »

To quote an answer by Amine about the back-translation:

Because it doesn't make any sense in French. How do you like something? is typically English, and doesn't exist in French. If you ask Comment est-ce que tu aimes quelque chose ?, you ask for a description of the love for this thing, not of the opinion about this thing.

So « Comment trouvez- vous .... » is asking for your opinion = "how do you find .... "

December 24, 2017

Sitesurf

By the way, "comment est-ce que" should be avoided because "comment" has two syllables and only "qui, que, où and quand" can get "est-ce que".

December 25, 2017

Sharon884224

I thought trouvez was find? In what situations can it mean like? I thought it was asking how you found my glasses - seems to make sense.

November 19, 2018

CynthiaPee1

Seems like it might mean, "How do you find my new glasses?" Find them suitable or ugly.

January 23, 2018

RichardSho20

How do you find my new glasses works in English too. Can also be used of people as in how do you find the new geography teacher.

September 10, 2018

Linda4406

Yes, "how do you find my new glasses?" seems a completely acceptable English translation of the French. Standard English and close to the French. More Duo-isms.

September 21, 2018

PhotoJazz

"How do you find..." is completely accurate and acceptable English, in this context. "How do you find the wine?" "I find that it is perfectly delicious."

October 24, 2018

ThomsonJames

"How do you find my new glasses" not an accepted answer though. Reported.

December 8, 2018

CynthiaPee1

Seems like this might mean how one might find my glasses. Is your opinion favorable or not.

January 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That is the essence of the question, yes.

January 23, 2018

mandykatz

That's what I wrote!,,

January 25, 2018

Wanda655505

Why is "comment trouves-tu mes nouvelles lunettes" wrong???

March 21, 2018

Wanda655505

Ex that. I did not type what I heard.

March 21, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Well, that's why ☺ Otherwise, the translation is correct.

March 21, 2018

candresmia

Trouvez is not find verb?

October 7, 2018

Peter435682

So i guess we have two ways of saying this basic question.

Comment trouvez-vous Que pensez-vous de

November 25, 2018

Nige788085

"What do you think of my new glasses" should be accepted.

November 27, 2018

flyings0lo

"What do you think of my new glasses?" not accepted.

March 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.