1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Comment trouvez-vous mes nou…

"Comment trouvez-vous mes nouvelles lunettes ?"

Translation:How do you like my new glasses?

December 24, 2017

19 Comments


sablesden

How do you find my new glasses?


Ripcurlgirl

The French do not say « Comment aimez-vous .... »

To quote an answer by Amine about the back-translation:

Because it doesn't make any sense in French. How do you like something? is typically English, and doesn't exist in French. If you ask Comment est-ce que tu aimes quelque chose ?, you ask for a description of the love for this thing, not of the opinion about this thing.

So « Comment trouvez- vous .... » is asking for your opinion = "how do you find .... "


Sitesurf

By the way, "comment est-ce que" should be avoided because "comment" has two syllables and only "qui, que, où and quand" can get "est-ce que".


Sharon884224

I thought trouvez was find? In what situations can it mean like? I thought it was asking how you found my glasses - seems to make sense.


CynthiaPee1

Seems like it might mean, "How do you find my new glasses?" Find them suitable or ugly.


RichardSho20

How do you find my new glasses works in English too. Can also be used of people as in how do you find the new geography teacher.


Linda4406

Yes, "how do you find my new glasses?" seems a completely acceptable English translation of the French. Standard English and close to the French. More Duo-isms.


PhotoJazz

"How do you find..." is completely accurate and acceptable English, in this context. "How do you find the wine?" "I find that it is perfectly delicious."


ThomsonJames

"How do you find my new glasses" not an accepted answer though. Reported.


CynthiaPee1

Seems like this might mean how one might find my glasses. Is your opinion favorable or not.


Ripcurlgirl

That is the essence of the question, yes.


mandykatz

That's what I wrote!,,


Wanda655505

Why is "comment trouves-tu mes nouvelles lunettes" wrong???


Wanda655505

Ex that. I did not type what I heard.


Ripcurlgirl

Well, that's why ☺ Otherwise, the translation is correct.


candresmia

Trouvez is not find verb?


Peter435682

So i guess we have two ways of saying this basic question.

Comment trouvez-vous Que pensez-vous de


Nige788085

"What do you think of my new glasses" should be accepted.


flyings0lo

"What do you think of my new glasses?" not accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.