1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My younger sister is tall an…

"My younger sister is tall and also beautiful."

Translation:我的妹妹很高,也很漂亮。

December 24, 2017

38 Comments


Belle4011

You can say Wo mei mei


QW7NdHEe

Yep. I wrote just 我妹妹 And got wrong...


ChiNane

By all means, report it. That's how Duolingo works.


LazyEinstein

Correct. When expressing close possession, one may omit the particle “的”.


juliemin888

As a fluent Mandarin speaker, I'd like to provide insight on other sentence structures (if you are a learner, try learning this for new sentences!). Instead of being repetitive, you could also do 我的妹妹又高,又漂亮。The 很 is replaced with 又, which also means "also" in Chinese. ;)


chia.j.lon

I thought using 又 instead of 很 would be more appropriate here actually. Any fluent speakers agree?


laurawhnijssen

That's what I learned in uni! I like the structure, but duolingo doesn't i guess haha


LaBiciEsMia

Why is it necessary to use 很 (very) for both adjectives?


CNep16

It's not necessary. However, it's very colloquial.


Kwirky1983

you must use 很 before adjectives in this way, it's works as a "verb" here


GracedelaV

My question, too


Kilo560712

It's a common place thing to do among native speakers.


Piktoll

We never use 的 with family members, at least from what I studied


akudurshian

That's what I learned in Taiwan as well. For close family members you could omit it.


DanDOnofri

As I recall it is not necessary to use 的 in this case


M8T

It should be, "My younger sister is very tall and also very beautiful"


rJVU11

In this context "很漂亮" does not really mean "very beautiful" but rather just "beautiful". The only case where you would not use 很 in front of the adjective in a simple sentence like this is if you are implying a comparison. For example, if you say "我妹妹漂亮", you imply that your sister is beautiful compared to someone else you were just talking about.

If someone asks you "Why are we going by bus and not by car?" and you say "公共汽车快" (literally: bus fast), it means "the bus is faster than the car". If you reply "公共汽车很快" (literally: bus very fast), it just means "the bus is fast" without commenting on which option is faster.


BillysanSa

I agree with you.


KHE33

I'm a chinese and i would use 我的妹妹又高又美


E-Winkelstein

The hen is unnecessary if you're not emphasizing that the sister is VERY tall and VERY beautiful. If 又 was an option, that would be better.


MichaelLe3139

Mei mei is not close enough to omit de?


big_jiggins

would you be able to substitute 漂亮 (piàoliang) for 美 (měi)?


BillysanSa

The Chinese sentence says "very tall" which is not mentioned in the English sentence


ChiNane

It doesn't mean very if used like that. See other explaining comments.


Kwirky1983

hte chines is wrong here. It should be "you piaoliang you gao"


KaelaAng

So because I've used "我哥哥" before and it didn't work, I knew that writing the sentence as “我的妹妹又高又漂亮” and as I expected I got it wrong. I believe that if a website/app has a goal to teach people other languages, it should include things like grammar, or even culture (Ex. in China they say 喝汤=drink soup, in stead of eat soup=吃汤). I am actually not a native Mandarin speaker, but I am using Duolingo, to help me continue to practice Chinese, and learn more. But it is difficult because I have to adjust from the way 我的老师 had taught me. She was born and raised in China, and taught us about different grammar usage such as: “虽然。。。但是/可是” “非。。。不可” “除了。。。以外” “又adj/verb又adj/verb” “因为。。。所以” Hopefully, all of us who desire to learn Chinese will be able to learn more grammar in the future.


Eeveon7

It never says very, yet the answer also includes 很, which is very


Ben480332

why can i not say "我妹妹很高和漂亮“?


Hei1long2

Because the world "and" used to connect nouns is 和,but "and" to connect verbs is 也。


Kwirky1983

nope this is not correct in chinese


Hei1long2

Is 美丽wrong in this case?


ktdeauna

Can someone explain this part? 也很漂亮


big_jiggins

It's saying "....also is beautiful". It's how you connect two adjectives, like "and" in the english language.


ktdeauna

What is the pinyin for this sentence?


big_jiggins

Wǒ de mèimei hěn gāo, yě hěn piàoliang


Shipalearn

"is tall" not "is very tall" why "hen" was used?


GretaAngel1

are you all starting to get annoyed that these sentences are very repetitive??? Like how are we going to explore the language if we're only memorizing useless phrases???!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.