"My younger sister is tall and also beautiful."

Translation:我的妹妹很高,也很漂亮。

December 24, 2017

37 Comments


Belle4011

You can say Wo mei mei

December 24, 2017

QW7NdHEe

Yep. I wrote just 我妹妹 And got wrong...

January 1, 2018

ChiNane

By all means, report it. That's how Duolingo works.

June 30, 2018

LazyEinstein

Correct. When expressing close possession, one may omit the particle “的”.

December 25, 2017

juliemin888

As a fluent Mandarin speaker, I'd like to provide insight on other sentence structures (if you are a learner, try learning this for new sentences!). Instead of being repetitive, you could also do 我的妹妹又高,又漂亮。The 很 is replaced with 又, which also means "also" in Chinese. ;)

January 21, 2018

chia.j.lon

I thought using 又 instead of 很 would be more appropriate here actually. Any fluent speakers agree?

April 17, 2018

Azurentz

I also agree!

July 17, 2018

laurawhnijssen

That's what I learned in uni! I like the structure, but duolingo doesn't i guess haha

July 30, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Why is it necessary to use 很 (very) for both adjectives?

December 29, 2017

Kwirky1983

you must use 很 before adjectives in this way, it's works as a "verb" here

March 26, 2018

GracedelaV

My question, too

May 4, 2018

Kilo560712

It's a common place thing to do among native speakers.

September 2, 2018

CNep16

It's not necessary. However, it's very colloquial.

April 18, 2019, 3:14 AM

Piktoll

We never use 的 with family members, at least from what I studied

December 26, 2017

akudurshian

That's what I learned in Taiwan as well. For close family members you could omit it.

May 16, 2018

M8T

It should be, "My younger sister is very tall and also very beautiful"

December 31, 2017

rJVU11

In this context "很漂亮" does not really mean "very beautiful" but rather just "beautiful". The only case where you would not use 很 in front of the adjective in a simple sentence like this is if you are implying a comparison. For example, if you say "我妹妹漂亮", you imply that your sister is beautiful compared to someone else you were just talking about.

If someone asks you "Why are we going by bus and not by car?" and you say "公共汽车快" (literally: bus fast), it means "the bus is faster than the car". If you reply "公共汽车很快" (literally: bus very fast), it just means "the bus is fast" without commenting on which option is faster.

March 30, 2018

BillysanSa

I agree with you.

January 3, 2018

DanDOnofri

As I recall it is not necessary to use 的 in this case

March 10, 2018

KHE33

I'm a chinese and i would use 我的妹妹又高又美

January 19, 2018

E-Winkelstein

The hen is unnecessary if you're not emphasizing that the sister is VERY tall and VERY beautiful. If 又 was an option, that would be better.

March 11, 2018

BillysanSa

The Chinese sentence says "very tall" which is not mentioned in the English sentence

January 3, 2018

ChiNane

It doesn't mean very if used like that. See other explaining comments.

June 30, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Mei mei is not close enough to omit de?

March 18, 2018

big_jiggins

would you be able to substitute 漂亮 (piàoliang) for 美 (měi)?

June 9, 2018

dylai86

It never says very, yet the answer also includes 很, which is very

July 8, 2018

Kwirky1983

hte chines is wrong here. It should be "you piaoliang you gao"

March 26, 2018

Ben480332

why can i not say "我妹妹很高和漂亮“?

March 16, 2018

Kwirky1983

nope this is not correct in chinese

March 26, 2018

Hei1long2

Because the world "and" used to connect nouns is 和,but "and" to connect verbs is 也。

May 12, 2018

Hei1long2

Is 美丽wrong in this case?

May 12, 2018

ktdeauna

Can someone explain this part? 也很漂亮

May 22, 2018

big_jiggins

It's saying "....also is beautiful". It's how you connect two adjectives, like "and" in the english language.

June 9, 2018

ktdeauna

What is the pinyin for this sentence?

May 22, 2018

big_jiggins

Wǒ de mèimei hěn gāo, yě hěn piàoliang

June 9, 2018

KaelaAng

So because I've used "我哥哥" before and it didn't work, I knew that writing the sentence as “我的妹妹又高又漂亮” and as I expected I got it wrong. I believe that if a website/app has a goal to teach people other languages, it should include things like grammar, or even culture (Ex. in China they say 喝汤=drink soup, in stead of eat soup=吃汤). I am actually not a native Mandarin speaker, but I am using Duolingo, to help me continue to practice Chinese, and learn more. But it is difficult because I have to adjust from the way 我的老师 had taught me. She was born and raised in China, and taught us about different grammar usage such as: “虽然。。。但是/可是” “非。。。不可” “除了。。。以外” “又adj/verb又adj/verb” “因为。。。所以” Hopefully, all of us who desire to learn Chinese will be able to learn more grammar in the future.

July 1, 2018

ShiPachao

"is tall" not "is very tall" why "hen" was used?

October 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.