"This year has three hundred and sixty-six days."

Translation:Tento rok má tři sta šedesát šest dnů.

December 24, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thomasmarsh

Shouldn't "letos" also be accepted in place of "tento rok"?


AgnusOinas

If you said "Letos má 366 dnů", the immediate question that pops into a native speaker's head is: "Who has 366 days this year?" :)


endless_sleeper

Nope, letos is an adverb.


jarauh

Is it possible to use "let" as the subject? Or does it have to be "rok"?


AgnusOinas

No, "let" is the genetive form of "summers". It's used rather metonymically for "X years" (X let = X roků) where X is greater than 4. But for a single "year", you can only use "rok".

"Léto" (one summer) really does not have 366 days ;)


jarauh

Ah, I did not get the connection from "let" to "léto". Indeed, a 366-day summer would have been great, in particular this year.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.