1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quem toma café com açúcar?"

"Quem toma café com açúcar?"

Translation:Who drinks coffee with sugar?

March 17, 2013

22 Comments


Myaushka

I can't hear the word Quem, and I can't figure out how to pronounce it because I don't trust the robot lady


Paulenrique

phonetically it's similar to the word main but you replace "m" by "k": /kain/ = quem


ThanKwee

The "m" in "quem" is just a nasal sound that's difficult to hear if you're not familiar with this type of pronunciation. The French also have a lot of these nasal sounds. You can here it here from real people.

http://www.forvo.com/word/quem/#pt


djgirl315

Difference between bebe and toma?


GreengoStarr

A more common way to phrase this in English is "Who takes sugar in their coffee?"


Unsneferu

"Do you take sugar?" "Who takes sugar?" Very common ways to say this.


dadaduo

I love how she says it in such disgust as if it's not normal.


barbaratorrance

drinks, has, takes should all be correct amswers


kearn.mcgh

I wrote 'who has coffee with sugar' and it marked has wrong


scraff

Yes, same with me. Who I live, we say 'has' not 'takes', although both are correct


Jackie-da-China

can it be "who drink"?


Paulenrique

No, when who works as the subject of the sentence in the present tense you conjugate the verb on the 3rd person.


jordancrum

Why did i put "who makes coffee with sugar?" XD


transuranico

Por que não se pode dizer "Who do drinks coffee with sugar


JEMino

No, it's not good English even if you had said who does drink coffee...

In English we would say 'Who takes sugar in their coffee' more usually but 'who drinks coffee with sugar' is ok


JFSPA

There's very limited use of "do drink" / "does drink" in english--it is found a positive in opposition to a prior or presumed negative.

"you don't drink sugar in your coffee, do you?"

"No I don't. But my husband does drink sugar in his coffee. And my children do drink a lot of sugar in theirs, and a lot of milk, and almost no coffee."


carolguedes1996

Tomar is like the verb "to get". There are many means for this word. Ex: tomar café/beber café(to drink coffee), tomar vergonha na cara (get your act together), tomar cuidado (to take care). It can mean a bad word too, like "vai tomar no cú." "Vai tomar no rabo" (❤❤❤❤ off).

There is no difference between tomar and beber. They are Interchangeable.


carolguedes1996

Tomar is like the verb "to get". There are many means for this word. Ex: tomar café/beber café(to drink coffee), tomar vergonha na cara (get your act together), tomar cuidado (to take care). It can mean a bad word too, like "vai tomar no cú." "Vai tomar no rabo" (❤❤❤❤ off).

There is no difference between tomar and beber. They are Interchangeable.


SagrarioMelo

Who does drink coffee with sugar? It is the correct answer!


JEMino

Ir really isn't.

Who drinks coffee with sugar?or who takes sugar in their coffee.

No native English speaker would say Who does drink coffee with sugar.


SagrarioMelo

Who does drink coffee with sugar? It is the correct answer!


Paulenrique

It's wrong. You don't use "do/does" when "who" works as the subject of the sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.