"Quem toma café com açúcar?"

Translation:Who drinks coffee with sugar?

March 17, 2013

22 Comments


Myaushka

I can't hear the word Quem, and I can't figure out how to pronounce it because I don't trust the robot lady

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

phonetically it's similar to the word main but you replace "m" by "k": /kain/ = quem

July 24, 2013

ThanKwee

The "m" in "quem" is just a nasal sound that's difficult to hear if you're not familiar with this type of pronunciation. The French also have a lot of these nasal sounds. You can here it here from real people.

http://www.forvo.com/word/quem/#pt

October 27, 2013

GreengoStarr

A more common way to phrase this in English is "Who takes sugar in their coffee?"

November 1, 2014

Unsneferu

"Do you take sugar?" "Who takes sugar?" Very common ways to say this.

December 16, 2014

djgirl315

Difference between bebe and toma?

February 10, 2015

dadaduo

I love how she says it in such disgust as if it's not normal.

March 15, 2014

barbaratorrance

drinks, has, takes should all be correct amswers

November 9, 2014

kearn.mcgh

I wrote 'who has coffee with sugar' and it marked has wrong

August 31, 2015

scraff

Yes, same with me. Who I live, we say 'has' not 'takes', although both are correct

February 5, 2016

Jackie-da-China

can it be "who drink"?

March 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, when who works as the subject of the sentence in the present tense you conjugate the verb on the 3rd person.

March 17, 2013

jordancrum

Why did i put "who makes coffee with sugar?" XD

May 3, 2014

transuranico

Por que não se pode dizer "Who do drinks coffee with sugar

February 17, 2015

JEMino

No, it's not good English even if you had said who does drink coffee...

In English we would say 'Who takes sugar in their coffee' more usually but 'who drinks coffee with sugar' is ok

February 18, 2015

JFSPA

There's very limited use of "do drink" / "does drink" in english--it is found a positive in opposition to a prior or presumed negative.

"you don't drink sugar in your coffee, do you?"

"No I don't. But my husband does drink sugar in his coffee. And my children do drink a lot of sugar in theirs, and a lot of milk, and almost no coffee."

June 13, 2018

carolguedes1996

Tomar is like the verb "to get". There are many means for this word. Ex: tomar café/beber café(to drink coffee), tomar vergonha na cara (get your act together), tomar cuidado (to take care). It can mean a bad word too, like "vai tomar no cú." "Vai tomar no rabo" (❤❤❤❤ off).

There is no difference between tomar and beber. They are Interchangeable.

January 28, 2017

carolguedes1996

Tomar is like the verb "to get". There are many means for this word. Ex: tomar café/beber café(to drink coffee), tomar vergonha na cara (get your act together), tomar cuidado (to take care). It can mean a bad word too, like "vai tomar no cú." "Vai tomar no rabo" (❤❤❤❤ off).

There is no difference between tomar and beber. They are Interchangeable.

January 28, 2017

SagrarioMelo

Who does drink coffee with sugar? It is the correct answer!

July 31, 2018

JEMino

Ir really isn't.

Who drinks coffee with sugar?or who takes sugar in their coffee.

No native English speaker would say Who does drink coffee with sugar.

July 31, 2018

SagrarioMelo

Who does drink coffee with sugar? It is the correct answer!

July 31, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's wrong. You don't use "do/does" when "who" works as the subject of the sentence.

July 31, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.