"L'estate è arrivata."

Translation:The summer has arrived.

March 17, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

Is there a particular reason why it's not "L'estate è arrivato"?


Ariaflame

Because 'essere' is the auxiliary verb and 'estate' / summer is feminine.

So it's L'inverno è arrivato (Winter (masc) has arrived)

but

L'estate è arrivata (Summer (fem) has arrived)


Metlieb

Huh. Good to know. So far I thought "la" is the only article for feminine, and all lo, el and l' are used for masculine.


Ariaflame

See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm for some information about the definite article in Italian


Teresinha

l'anno (masc) = the year; l'aria (fem) = the air


a-muktar

Is "L'estate ha arrivato" wrong then? Grazie


Ariaflame

Yes, essere is the auxiliary verb that goes with arrivare. Intransitive Verbs Take Essere Simply put, intransitive verbs are those that do not take a direct object. These verbs usually express movement or a state of being. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-auxiliary.htm


EleanorSam2

Does anyone know what changes the ending of arrivare in present perfect? I have seen it as arrivati and arrivata, but an obvious reason for the ending change has not popped out at me.


Ariaflame

The noun it's associated with. Summer is feminine singular so it's arrivata. Note that this only happens when the auxiliary verb is essere, possibly for reflexive verbs (it's that way in French but I can't remember for sure with Italian) and occasionally for ones where 'avere' is the auxiliary verb if the subject is prior to the auxiliary verb (either as a noun or pronoun). They have arrived would be Loro sono arrivati (or Loro sono arrivate if all of them were women)


sarah1104

Anyone know why is the suggestion for arrival is 'successful person'. I already knew what it meant, but thought that was interesting.


Ariaflame

I suspect that in an adjective form it refers to someone who has 'arrived' or 'succeeded'


Neowilke

If i wanted to say "she arrived in the summer" would it be "è arrivata d'estate"?


J-Martinez66

è is also "has"? why is it not shown under " è " ?


Metlieb

It's a matter of grammar. In Italian we use two auxillary verbs to construc the present perfect and past perfect tense: Essere and avere. As a rule of thumb you can say that essere is always used with verbs of locomotion and condition. E.g: Lui è andato al museo - He has gone to the museum. But: Lui ha aperto la finestra - He has opened the window. In English, we now only have to have as an auxillary verb, which is why all Italian forms of past- and present perfect are translated with have as the auxillary verbs. English used to use to be as an auxillary verb to, like many other languages, but it has just come out of use. You might know the phrase The Lord is come. This is exactly the case. We still sometimes can find to be as an auxillary verb in the English language: The train is gone. I hope this helps a little!


J-Martinez66

cool thanks, I just think has should be apart of the options under the words this is something that I would have never thought of thanks for your explanation! now I know :-) have a lingot


Metlieb

Glad I could help! And just as I see it right now that you're learning German too, it's pretty the same case there, with both sein and haben being used as auxillary verbs. Good luck and have fun learning! :)


J-Martinez66

Thanks, I wish you the best! as well


AlexxKay

In modern, spoken english near me, no one says "the summer" (or other seasons); the article is omitted.


tjablo1976

Why is "e" used here? I have never seen it used as "has" before.


Sigira0

Aspetta un po ', amico! Oggi è solo il primo giorno di primavera!


Pat590727

so 'come' is acceptable for 'arrivere' here, but not two sentences ago! Get your act together, Duolingo!


CicelydAut

Is there a reason one must use the "the", when the same sentence has been accepted before without it, or is this another Due inconsistency?


valeriaSor484144

I understand the translation, but wht must we translate from aitalian to poor English. While I am struggling to learn Italisn gramar, ehich was mising from the dialevt learned from my Nonna, I deginitely have anecvellent graspbof aenglish gramar, being a retired English teacher. So, again, why use poor English grammar?


PolarBear667564

Marked wrong for 'the summer had arrived'. Can anyone proffer why? Surely Duo's answer is ambiguous, e.g. 'the summer has arrived (right now)' whilst use of 'has' clearly specifies the perfect past.


PolarBear667564

... sorry, I meant 'HAD' clearly specifies the perfect past.


rrromas

Just a question -this tense is translated as being present perfect. Is it the same as 'passato prossimo'?


JoannaPeas3

I translated this as 'the summer's arrived' and was marked wrong because DL obviously doesn't know that it can be abbreviated. Hmmm. Reported.


ReginaBill

... and the time is right...


MeadowsJosiah

I wonder if my answer would be accepted if I typed "the summer is come", like "Joy to the world, the Lord is come".


Macossay

I tried "The summer is arrived," and the owl did not accept it. Even when the verb is essere, Duo seems to want it translated from avere.


Metlieb

That's because modern English doesn't use the verb to be for formulating the past and present perfect tenses. It has simply come out of use. The point of this lesson here is to understand the present perfect and that it's formed with two verbs in Italian, while English only knows one. Grammar can rarely be translated literally without sounding weird.


jaye16

Well I doubt that Duo has programmed it but I think it sounds beautiful. On Duo we have to be a bit (a lot) more mundane. Maybe when we learn more we can use more literary expressions.


EleanorSam2

Does anyone know what changes the ending of arrivare in present perfect? I have seen it as arrivati and arrivata, but an obvious reason for the ending change has not popped out at me.


8-D

not really. unfortunately there is still snow outside... why is it called global "warming" and not "global cooling"? :(


johnsolari

Climate change! It's warming up on average.. weather just isn't always average.


codekoala

global warming causes extremities on both summer and winter, just read about el-nino, i think this conversation shouldn't be here


wiplala

global is warming up, but not now and not here :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.