"Je rêve des animaux."

Translation:I am dreaming about the animals.

March 17, 2013

15 Comments


ParoleGramme

I put "I dream about animals" and lost a heart. What would be the French translation of "I dream about animals," "Je reve d'animaux?"

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that is right.

"je rêve des animaux": "des" is the contraction of de-les (of the) and if French verb rêver is constructed with preposition "de" whereas in English, the preposition is "about".

March 18, 2013

professorleah

Thank you! that helps immensely.

April 6, 2013

8arbara_Delmas

thanks for the explanation!

March 9, 2014

dougsfrench

I dream of some animals?

April 7, 2013

emilyvsmith

I put "I dream about animals". Pretty much any other time on duolingo when "des" is put in front of a plural noun, you either have to write "...about animals" or "...about some animals". The answer here is "...the animals" which is always expressed by duolingo as "les animaux".

Les = the noun Des= noun, some noun

Or is this a special case?

June 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The case is that of verb "rêver" constructed with preposition "de".

  • je rêve d'un animal (singular) - I dream about an animal
  • je rêve des animaux (plural) - I dream about animals
June 4, 2013

Miathan

thanks a lot for your frequent informative comments Sitesurf. Without you I would have been lost among these weird special cases French is so full of many times.

July 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

you're welcome!

July 8, 2013

Arya.Stark

Ok, so since a general subject is used without an article in english, but requires 'le' or 'la' in French.... "I dream of the animals" translated word for word in French should be semantically translated as "I dream of/about animals" in English. No?

March 23, 2014

ahmetonura

Sitesurf I have a small question in my mind. What if do we want to say "I dream about SOME animals." then what will we do or use to intentionally indicate the word SOME.

October 12, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

je rêve d'animaux = I dream about (some) animals

October 13, 2014

zelda930

I wrote "I dream of animals" but I lost a heart for that

May 31, 2013

pedroivodantas

Yeah, I did the same and also lost a heart. I believe the correct interpretation has been given by Sitesurf above.

May 31, 2013

jilamd

I believe most of learners translate it to : I dream of animals" . Is it really necesary to translate the sentences word by word. Isn't it better to see how they say this sentence in english?

June 5, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.