"你爱听西班牙音乐吗?"

Translation:Do you love listening to Spanish music?

December 24, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lidijia

I think "like" should be acceptable too


RuciGluci

again 乐 is pronounced as “lu”?please fix it


RichardWrigley

Still not fixed five months later!


Elef811331

I agree that 'to love' in this context could equally be 'enjoy' or 'like/really like'. 'Love' is a transitive verb where the object should be an animate object.


Kivolamuzikisto

I'm not sure but does this mean music from Spain as opposed to music with Spanish words? (You'd probably use 歌 gē for that) but I'm wondering if you need 语 or 话 if you want to talk about Spanish language music, whether from Spain or elsewhere.


liIDqa

You should be able to drop the "listening to" as that's more natural English and similar variations have been allowed in other phrases


ErikNorber3

I also think that "like" is better. 'Love' should be reserved for people and pets; there might be exceptions, but not generally speaking. I know that Americans "love" to use the word "love" for everything as for example when they don't actually know someone but anyway use "love", Honey and similar epithets during a simple conversation about "whatever", without meaning it... of course. That is why I think we should not misuse the word love. Otherwise it will finally not mean anything more than "like". I don't know about Chinese if there is another word for love (ai) which is separated from "like" to make it more explicit that you really love someone and make a differentiation between the two: you like to go to supermarket to buy fruit and you love your children?


Dchen08

Translation: Do you love listening to Despacito?


JesperLaur7

The wrong pronounciatipn of 牙 is still not fixed. 24 sept 2018


nisan1510

These is a bug, when I click on 乐, the sound I get is "le"


Catherine231403

Cant hear all the words Clearly


yuko341401

do you love to listen to spanish music


AttilaLszl

??????????????????? Am I in love with spanish music? why do i have to follow this crazy way?


Salam333

你爱听西班牙音乐吗


Salam333

Why we didn't use 西班牙语, like 汉语 or 英语?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.