"쉬는 남자"

Translation:A resting man

December 24, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anonymous0311

Resting man --> not a gerund. Adjective.
Gerund: My favorite activity is resting. GERUND! Not a Gerund: My swimming coach was eaten by a shark. NOT A GERUND! Gerund: Many Koreans enjoy swimming. GERUND! Try better, guys.
I know, I know, it is in beta.
Please reference my email to you about including grammar references in a bibliography page. If you are not using standard references to build this course, you should be. And if you are, you should document them towards the user: give credit where credit is due & improve (and prove) the rigor of the course. Thanks!


jackgashler

슬픈 남자 ㅎㅎㅎ


hippietrail

Indeed. It's a present participle which is a verb used as an adjective whereas a gerund is a verb used as a noun. Often confused because both use the exact same -ing form of verbs (in English but not in other languages that have both).


oee16

쉬다 (verb) = To rest

• 쉬기 (gerund) = resting

쉬기는 남자의 취미입니다. Resting is the man's hobby.

• 쉬는 (present participle, used as attributive adjective)

쉬는 남자 = man who rests or is resting / resting man

But,

• 쉬운 = easy

쉬운 남자 = a doormat; a pushover


porkrind94

And to add that most of these are not gerunds, we need to make sure we have native speakers on both sides of the translating process. A resting man while possible is uncommon and actually awkward. It should be and is mostly used as A man resting. EX. A man resting in the park is snoring. correct! A resting man in the park is snoring. AWK and un used. I understand this is beta thanks for starting it. It would be nice if you chose volunteers from both languages that actually speak that language well and have lived in the target language country for more than a summer vacation. Also depending on google translate for all your answer will put you in awkward positions.


KyleDelane6

I seriously just have to guess if it's 쉬는 or 시는. I played both of those voice clips back to back over and over again and I could not tell the difference. Do native speakers really not confuse the two?


viswarkarman

Burning Man? 불타는 남자?


porkrind94

I see a reference to Burning man. This is a rare occurrence and is used in place of a name and anybody can make up or say anything as a name. It doesn't mean its common or correct in many of those situations.


J7jx10

What is the difference between 쉬는 남자 and 쉬운 남자?


oee16

▪쉬는 남자 = man who rests/has a rest

쉬는 comes from the verb 쉬다 (rest/have a rest)

▪쉬운 남자 = man who is easy going.

쉬운 comes from the predicate adjective 쉽다 (be easy/easy going)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.