1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "걷는 물고기"

"걷는 물고기"

Translation:A walking fish

December 24, 2017

22 Comments


anonymous0311

Not a gerund. Adjective.


HLM1

Everyone downvoted this, but isn't it right? As i understand, the sentence is more like "the fish that walks" (which was an accepted answer) rather than "the fish that is currently walking" which would be a gerund


Iron_Venema

Anon is right, it's an adjective.


davidee504

375 million years ago a fish came out of the water and now I have to study for school and have and existential crisis


YW7k14

Tsk i just wanted to comment this


JKJiminVBTS

Hey I am also an armyyyyyyyyyyy... Nice to meet you...


army236001

만나서 반갑습니다! 나도 아미입니다. 방탄소년단를 너무 너무 너무 많이 사랑해요!!! (⟭⟬)


hainnie

이런 물고기가 있어요???


icybreeze9

Is it as weird to say this in Korean as it is in English? Like, "walking" has the implication that the "walker" has legs; is it the same in Korean?


abarukaw

This is a Korean movie where the main character is a part-time clinical trial worker for a new drug, and he turns into a half-fish.


YW7k14

Thanks for the movie recommendation

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.