"九元"

Translation:Nine yuan

December 24, 2017

35 Comments


tonyh900

The name of the currency in China.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Just be aware that it's contextual.

The official Chinese currency is the 人民币 (renminbi).

"元" is a basic unit of money, but the Chinese word is not used exclusively to refer to Chinese money. In context, it's also used to refer to a unit of Taiwan currency, US currency, Japanese currency, etc.

For example, 日元 is "yen", 美元 is "American dollar(s)", and 新台币 is "new Taiwan dollar(s)", but 九元 (formal) and 九块 (informal) could mean any of these, depending on where we were located and what we were talking about.

In English, it's convenient to call the RMB the "yuan", but "dollar" is also a legitimate translation of the Chinese word "元", based on its broader usage in Chinese.


PineapplePet

Yuan is a UNIT of the currency used in China (called renminbi, RMB or CNY). Yuan is also used with the currency in Taiwan (called New Taiwan Dollar, NT$ or TWD). 1 yuan is 10 jiao or 100 fen.


Jonathan22978

The money but in china


aria872442

Chinese currency


hhalliesmith

The chinese currency


Kasey888159

Dollars and yuan are not the same. One yuan does not equal one dollar.


ezebirman

I typed “90” instead of “9 yuan” but still the evaluation came as correct. Should I report a bug?


mebIBA1

Fun it is to learn Chinese


rebeccajen200

dollars is the same thing


LightningLuck

nope, its not. 1 yuan is not equal to 1 dollar.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not the same in English, but in Chinese, "one dollar" is "一元(钱)" or "一块(钱)", the same as for Chinese currency and a number of others. Only if the context weren't clear would "American dollars" (or whatever other currency was being referred to) need to be specified.

So here, "dollars" is a valid translation of "元".


JicholasYT

I put in 90 yuan and got it right. Please fix this!


slanguagefreak

Duo, you do realize that 'Chinese' is not a language. it is either Mandarin or Cantonese. When you can write Bokmal with Norwegian and Hirangana with Japanese, Why can you not mention what language we are learning under the name Chinese?


LindaChi4

we are learning Mandarin


rainbloom02

Actually yuan could be referred to any unit of money, based on where you're from. In some countries it could be dollars too, not just the chinese currency, like in singapore.


LightningLuck

Are the characters for the numbers the same as in Japanese? I know some are, but are they all? Is there a reason for this? I know they are not pronounced the same though. It is getting me sort of confused, but I think I'll be able to figure it out.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, they're the same. The simple reason is that "kanji" is Japanese for "漢字 / 汉字 / hànzì", or in other words, "Chinese characters".


MihailK.

9 yuan wrong ? Why


Hsn626796

Why is yī of a different tone in yìbaiă ?


Abigail711730

From my knowledge, yìbaiă is not a word in Chinese.


LizethMelg2

How can I know the difference between $ and ¥, 'cause I'm like in a trivia


BirmanTama2

I just confused next time I'll remember


BarAdal3

What's the difference between saying 元 by itself vs saying 人民币? Is 人民币 more formal?


Marineil

I answered '9 yuan' but it says it wrong and the answer is supposed to be Nine Yuan..


Nahlee6

What does RMB mean?


PineapplePet

RMB means people's currency (renminbi) and is "essentially" the same as yuan. To be more precise: 1 yuan is 10 jiao or 100 fen. Yuan, jiao and fen are units of the currency (RMB) in China.


Charlie624125

I did nine yuan and it said it was wrong and that the answer was nine yuan

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.