"九元"

Translation:Nine yuan

December 24, 2017

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BaronRhino

The name of the currency in China.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Just be aware that it's contextual.

The official Chinese currency is the 人民币 (renminbi).

"元" is a basic unit of money, but the Chinese word is not used exclusively to refer to Chinese money. In context, it's also used to refer to a unit of Taiwan currency, US currency, Japanese currency, etc.

For example, 日元 is "yen", 美元 is "American dollar(s)", and 新台币 is "new Taiwan dollar(s)", but 九元 (formal) and 九块 (informal) could mean any of these, depending on where we were located and what we were talking about.

In English, it's convenient to call the RMB the "yuan", but "dollar" is also a legitimate translation of the Chinese word "元", based on its broader usage in Chinese.


(Edit: I'm no longer following this page.)


OscarLau13

1+1=2 一加一等于二


Vedika_Chavan

It is the currency of China


PineapplePet

Yuan is a UNIT of the currency used in China (called renminbi, RMB or CNY). Yuan is also used with the currency in Taiwan (called New Taiwan Dollar, NT$ or TWD). 1 yuan is 10 jiao or 100 fen.


Jonathan22978

The money but in china


aria872442

Chinese currency


ph.RSOQeK

the basic monetary unit of China, equal to 10 jiao or 100 fen.

中国的基本货币单位,等于10焦或100分


hhalliesmith

The chinese currency


mila301493

Yuan is money in Chinese


PeaceJoyPancakes

Nine money? ("钱 [qián]" is "money".)


Alich685651

its the word for money, but its not the currency like in english, we called money 'money' but we dont say we have 10 money- we have ten dollars or pounds or whatever


ph.dIIrp2

The currency name of China


Kasey888159

Dollars and yuan are not the same. One yuan does not equal one dollar.


mebIBA1

Fun it is to learn Chinese


ezebirman

I typed “90” instead of “9 yuan” but still the evaluation came as correct. Should I report a bug?


JicholasYT

I put in 90 yuan and got it right. Please fix this!


LightningLuck

Are the characters for the numbers the same as in Japanese? I know some are, but are they all? Is there a reason for this? I know they are not pronounced the same though. It is getting me sort of confused, but I think I'll be able to figure it out.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, the numbers are the same, when written in kanji.

The simple reason is that the Japanese kanji are borrowed from Chinese. "Kanji" is Japanese for "漢字 / 汉字 / hànzì", or in other words, "Chinese characters". The kanji are a more or less a subset of hànzì, albeit sometimes with slightly different meanings. There have been some modifications of the kanji over time, but most remain the same, including numbers.


rainbloom02

Actually yuan could be referred to any unit of money, based on where you're from. In some countries it could be dollars too, not just the chinese currency, like in singapore.


slanguagefreak

Duo, you do realize that 'Chinese' is not a language. it is either Mandarin or Cantonese. When you can write Bokmal with Norwegian and Hirangana with Japanese, Why can you not mention what language we are learning under the name Chinese?


LindaChi4

we are learning Mandarin


Rajsingh151906

Pls tell the meaning of yuan


Alich685651

its the currency in China


Mindola

shouldnt it be plural? like "yuans'.


Alich685651

not every language is like english. chinese doesnt have plurals like english does


Lars426131

I answered with pinyin 九元 but it still counted as wrong (I don't want to put it in english)


AdrizaNaskar

Yuan is the currency of China.


ph.feAkSz

Yuan is a chineas careancy


Errol720

Why is it when I type in "dollars" now it is now marked correct?


XHRj711985

Damn, I can't teach it...(ᗒᗩᗕ)


MitkaM

IPA:

[tɕə̌u ɥǽn]


ph.kl2YRP

I have mice problem


ph.kl2YRP

Right ans is nine yuan


AlanHeras1

A pesar que no no


MihailK.

9 yuan wrong ? Why


BarAdal3

What's the difference between saying 元 by itself vs saying 人民币? Is 人民币 more formal?


Hsn626796

Why is yī of a different tone in yìbaiă ?


Abigail711730

From my knowledge, yìbaiă is not a word in Chinese.


LizethMelg2

How can I know the difference between $ and ¥, 'cause I'm like in a trivia


BirmanTama2

I just confused next time I'll remember


Eze847440

Seems a "g" before yuan, when listen.


ph.dIIrp2

Like in india 1 rupee is equal to 100 paisa,so In china 1 yuan is equal to


Hobbes466151

Dag burned !!!! I blew it for myself by showing off.


Bloomie_17

A la ch1ngada con yuan


MkabreraLi

WHATSSSSS. YANNNN


eliz1234_5678

The chinese currency


ph.u8szEp

Ga to be do good morning ma'am


Wjgm12

아니, 몰랐는데... ¥(yuan)이 앞에 오는 거였네요-_-;; 저만 몰랐나요??ㅠㅠ (전 100¥ 이렇게 썼었는데 ¥100 이런식? 하하....) 근데 저만 한국어 쓰는 건가욤??? 어쨌든 도움이 되셨다면(?) 팔로우 부탁드릴게요~(닉네임 : lola_서영)


Wjgm12

저만 한국어 쓰는 것 같은 묘한 기분..ㅜㅜ 이거 보신 한국인들님 좋아요 눌러 주세요...한국인의 자부심이랄까?.. 부탁드립니다!!


ph.LbInEN

JaslaojssjaiahakaksjajaiansnsLMWMWSMSLMSMSMSMSSNMSMSKMSLDSDFMFMFNXHDJISJJSKSIJSKSJENDNZJKSNHBDTGHDJERHUDRMKHDMEIENKEJSJSJSJSGWJNDHCNNDNDGDNSNVSBYSHFGJHEHEJJJJGHHHHHHHEUEWIIIJSHYEHDUJSIJJSKJJSJJDHHSHHHGYJ jyuuyuyyruuuuyujhhhnsis

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.