1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The shoes are red."

"The shoes are red."

Translation:Les chaussures sont rouges.

December 24, 2017

4 Comments


MayaAbiKar

you put 'souliers ' as one of the suggestions and when i wrote it u said it is wrong


Ripcurlgirl

Souliers appears to be a rather old fashioned term for chaussures de ville (city shoes or dress shoes). It doesn't cover all shoes like the term chaussures.

Reference: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/chaussure-et-soulier.755659/


verbaliser

Ah, thanks! We always only ever learned "souliers" for shoes here in Canada.


babisayabu

so. color is added with 's' too in plural?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.