"The shoes are red."

Translation:Les chaussures sont rouges.

December 24, 2017

4 Comments


MayaAbiKar

you put 'souliers ' as one of the suggestions and when i wrote it u said it is wrong

December 24, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Souliers appears to be a rather old fashioned term for chaussures de ville (city shoes or dress shoes). It doesn't cover all shoes like the term chaussures.

Reference: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/chaussure-et-soulier.755659/

December 25, 2017

verbaliser

Ah, thanks! We always only ever learned "souliers" for shoes here in Canada.

December 27, 2017

babisayabu

so. color is added with 's' too in plural?

August 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.