1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "초등학교에 간 후에 중학교에 가세요."

"초등학교에 후에 중학교에 가세요."

Translation:After going to the elementary school, go to the middle school.

December 24, 2017

12 Comments


oee16

Main clause: 중학교에 가세요 (Go to middle school)

Sub clause: 초등학교에 가- (to go to elementary school)

Time conjunction: 후에 (after)

후에 dictates that for the main clause to take place, the sub clause has to be completed. Hence, the verb of sub clause in a 후에-sentence will always be conjugated in the past [relative verb] : "past to what is to take place in main clause [main verb]"

후에-sub clause: 초등학교에 간 후에


shyouch12

Go to middle school after you go to elementary school. isn't it?


journey816

The correct solution sounds a bit strange in English. The best I could come up with was "After elementary school I go to middle school". It was marked wrong.


Komerinam

In this case, you're telling someone to go to middle school after going to an elementary school. You marked wrong because you used "I" as the subject.


SeanFogart4

Alright, this one has me stumped. What is 간? Going is 가는, 간 should be gone or 間(간) meaning interval, except it's neither. It's ~(으)ㄴ 후에 which for some unknown reason everyone's taken to translating as "after ~ing" in English. In the Japanese explanation though it doesn't look like that. It looks like "After you go to the elementary school, go to the middle school." This makes more sense in English to me, and looks closer to the Korean . . .


GeraldMath4

I'm pretty sure that's the same as "Go to middle school after you go to elementary school."


hwanghaedo

Why all the "the"'s in the English translation? Totally unnecessary.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

My answer "After going to an elementary school, go to the middle school" was accepted, but I received a comment "you have a typo, it should be "After going to a elementary school, go to the middle school".

Obviously the comment misses the mark. The article should be "an", not "a".


oee16

Flag them. You are 100% correct.

But are you sure, it is not to do with consistency i.e.

After going to "an" elementary school, go to "a" middle school

Or

After going to "the" elementary school, go to "the" middle school ?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Thanks for your comment.

About the consistency, an/a or the/the are more common as you pointed out. However an/the or the/a could be accepted as well, depending on the context.


oee16

Very true. Personally I would prefer without article altogether.

After elementary school, proceed to middle school ...


chilamleung

初等學校에 간 後에 中學校에 가세요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.