"Často nevím, co si myslet."

Translation:I often do not know what to think.

December 24, 2017

10 Comments


chartsman

Could SI be omitted in this sentence (or replaced by SE)?

December 30, 2017

TTDan

I'm also curious how the 'si' works here

February 1, 2018

A477

why is myslet associated with si all of a sudden?

February 7, 2018

ion1122

The particle "si" is the dative form of "se". You can think of "myslím si" as meaning "I think to myself". But "myslet si" is more common in Czech than "think to oneself" is in English.

March 19, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Why "sometimes" is not valid here?

December 24, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Why should it be valid? "Sometimes = někdy, often = často"

https://slovnik.seznam.cz/cz-en/?q=%C4%8Dasto

December 25, 2017

BrandonCas821536

I typed, "I do not often know what to think," as answer, but it was counted as incorrect. Wouldn't this be acceptable also?

February 2, 2018

jamesalbon

As an English speaker, that sounds more natural. "Often I do not know .." sounds okay to

March 16, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Often I do not know what to think" is an accepted translation.

March 16, 2019

BoneheadBass

This alternative has been added.

March 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.