1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Často nevím, co si myslet."

"Často nevím, co si myslet."

Translation:I often do not know what to think.

December 24, 2017

10 Comments


A477

why is myslet associated with si all of a sudden?


ion1122

The particle "si" is the dative form of "se". You can think of "myslím si" as meaning "I think to myself". But "myslet si" is more common in Czech than "think to oneself" is in English.


chartsman

Could SI be omitted in this sentence (or replaced by SE)?


TTDan

I'm also curious how the 'si' works here


Shathu_Entayla

Why "sometimes" is not valid here?


Nemesis_NaR

Why should it be valid? "Sometimes = někdy, often = často"

https://slovnik.seznam.cz/cz-en/?q=%C4%8Dasto


BrandonCas821536

I typed, "I do not often know what to think," as answer, but it was counted as incorrect. Wouldn't this be acceptable also?


jamesalbon

As an English speaker, that sounds more natural. "Often I do not know .." sounds okay to


BoneheadBass

"Often I do not know what to think" is an accepted translation.


BoneheadBass

This alternative has been added.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.