"It is neither cold nor hot in fall."

Translation:秋天不冷,也不热。

December 24, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SolonOfAthens

My instinct was to leave out the 'ye3' and make the sentence parallel the 'you4...you4' structure. '...bu neng bu re' Is that valid?


Keith_APP

Just to avoid confusion, 又不冷又不熱 is not correct.

不冷不熱 or 不熱不冷 are both good phrases (personally I think the latter is a little more natural); However it is more suitable to be followed by another clause, or it would feel like an unfinished sentence. e.g. 秋天不熱不冷,感覺很舒服。


wegou

(既)……也……means neither…nor…
又……又……means both…and… Feel the difference.


NasuSamaruk0

Actually, the pinyin is "bu leng bu re". You are expecting "不冷不熱". Even though your proposed translation is literally "not cold not hot", this instead transforms the given sentence to "It (The temperature) is alright (in the middle)". The more casual translation would then be "It is nice!" if you do not include 也 in the translation.

For the Duolingo translation, it is alright as it is.


Sebastian__81

Is it OK to say 秋天里?


NathanRasm

里 is really for locations. But sometimes 在 means 'during', and I'm wondering about that.


beverkymay

I didn't t have a strong econd bu to use for ri


juanluisme845441

在秋天不很冷也不很热。。。 should be accepted


IanMcFarla17

I thought so, too. The sentence they provide in Chinese is "Fall is neither cold nor hot," which would be perfectly good English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.