1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It is neither cold nor hot i…

"It is neither cold nor hot in fall."

Translation:秋天不冷,也不热。

December 24, 2017

9 Comments


SolonOfAthens

My instinct was to leave out the 'ye3' and make the sentence parallel the 'you4...you4' structure. '...bu neng bu re' Is that valid?


Keith_APP

Just to avoid confusion, 又不冷又不熱 is not correct.

不冷不熱 or 不熱不冷 are both good phrases (personally I think the latter is a little more natural); However it is more suitable to be followed by another clause, or it would feel like an unfinished sentence. e.g. 秋天不熱不冷,感覺很舒服。


wegou

(既)……也……means neither…nor…
又……又……means both…and… Feel the difference.


NasuSamaruk0

Actually, the pinyin is "bu leng bu re". You are expecting "不冷不熱". Even though your proposed translation is literally "not cold not hot", this instead transforms the given sentence to "It (The temperature) is alright (in the middle)". The more casual translation would then be "It is nice!" if you do not include 也 in the translation.

For the Duolingo translation, it is alright as it is.


RebeccaJ376064

I think that is acceptable (3 semesters of university classes) but would like to hear from a native speaker what is correct and/or natural.


Sebastian__81

Is it OK to say 秋天里?


beverkymay

I didn't t have a strong econd bu to use for ri


stupedfatidiot

What's "nor"??? Never heard that word in my life


Gabrielle145359

It shows negation of both options. It's mostly used in the sentence structure here: "neither A nor B." Sometimes it is used at the beginning of a second clause like this: "I haven't done it yet, nor do I want to."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.