1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cow is not wearing a hat…

"The cow is not wearing a hat!"

Translation:Die Kuh trägt keinen Hut!

December 24, 2017

23 Comments


Patela44

When to use Kein, Keine, Keinen....?


[deactivated user]

    The form of "kein" matches the gender of the noun "hat" which is masculine and it's the accusative case which makes it "keinen".


Sui53266

    Oh it has to do with gender lol here I thought it was plural or something weird like that


YulieSF

    It's also refers 2 plurals, i guess. 4 example, kein mann vs keinen manner


BesjonMurturi

    I'm also confused about this topic :s


charan925056

    When to use kein, keine, keinen?


GiuliaLaudano

    How do i know when to use kein and keinen. Duolingo hasn't explained this?


LARathbone

    Kein = nicht ein.

    All of the accusative declensions that were taught in the accusative lesson (several lessons ago at this point) apply here, just with a "k" stuck at the beginning.


Hodorious

    What about: „Die Kuh trägt einen Hut nicht.“?


Lemfan7

    Same question as the not applies to the verb not the noun, as the cow is not doing something, wearing a hat.


cestmarrant

    I don't quite understand what you're saying. Could you elaborate? Thanks :-)


Lemfan7

    If the use of kein, keine, or keinen, is to negate a noun, and nicht to negate a verb, in the sentence, "The cow is not wearing a hat", the part that is negated is the verb. Is the cow wearing? No, the cow is not wearing, hence nicht, yes? "Die Kuh trägt keinen Hut" implies the cow is not wearing a hat but rather something else.


Zyriel

    Without context then, the nicht version should be accepted shouldn't it? One would assume the cow is wearing nothing, rather than wearing something other than a hat.


ParadiseNothing

    Imagine the sentence to say 'The cow is wearing no Hat'. In german, this is the structure that sentences like this take. In this case you are negating the noun - The Hat.


Lemfan7

    Understand, but saying the cow is wearing no hat, still implies the cow is wearing something.


cestmarrant

    yes, that answered my question. thank you :-)


johnmosesman

    Why do we not use "nicht" to negate the verb "wear"?


mizinamo

    In general, if the object is indefinite, we use a form of kein before it, whether to negate that object or the verb/the entire sentence.


Traylorjim

    Once again I would like to report that the pronunciation of the individual word "Hut," when you move the block containing that word, is wrong! He is saying it to rhyme with English nut or gut. Needs a long oo, as in boot. I DID flag this but the specificity of why I flagged what isn't carried by a simple menu of broad choices.


mizinamo

    Is Hut masculine ?

    Yes, it is.


StevenRich2

    How is nicht not acceptable? It's not like the cow doesn't wear hats at all... Its just not wearing one right now..

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.