"The cow is not wearing a hat!"

Translation:Die Kuh trägt keinen Hut!

December 24, 2017

18 Comments


Patela44

When to use Kein, Keine, Keinen....?

December 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The form of "kein" matches the gender of the noun "hat" which is masculine and it's the accusative case which makes it "keinen".

    December 25, 2017

Sui53266

    Oh it has to do with gender lol here I thought it was plural or something weird like that

    April 22, 2018

BesjonMurturi

    I'm also confused about this topic :s

    March 12, 2018

Hodorious

    What about: „Die Kuh trägt einen Hut nicht.“?

    July 1, 2018

Lemfan7

    Same question as the not applies to the verb not the noun, as the cow is not doing something, wearing a hat.

    July 11, 2018

cestmarrant

    I don't quite understand what you're saying. Could you elaborate? Thanks :-)

    August 3, 2018

Lemfan7

    If the use of kein, keine, or keinen, is to negate a noun, and nicht to negate a verb, in the sentence, "The cow is not wearing a hat", the part that is negated is the verb. Is the cow wearing? No, the cow is not wearing, hence nicht, yes? "Die Kuh trägt keinen Hut" implies the cow is not wearing a hat but rather something else.

    August 3, 2018

cestmarrant

    yes, that answered my question. thank you :-)

    August 3, 2018

Zyriel

    Without context then, the nicht version should be accepted shouldn't it? One would assume the cow is wearing nothing, rather than wearing something other than a hat.

    January 5, 2019

MillieWats3

    Imagine the sentence to say 'The cow is wearing no Hat'. In german, this is the structure that sentences like this take. In this case you are negating the noun - The Hat.

    March 2, 2019

Lemfan7

    Understand, but saying the cow is wearing no hat, still implies the cow is wearing something.

    March 2, 2019

johnmosesman

    Why do we not use "nicht" to negate the verb "wear"?

    November 8, 2018

mizinamo

    In general, if the object is indefinite, we use a form of kein before it, whether to negate that object or the verb/the entire sentence.

    November 8, 2018

johnmosesman

    Thank you!

    November 8, 2018

charan925056

    When to use kein, keine, keinen?

    March 27, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.