1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "du und ich"

"du und ich"

Translation:you and me

December 24, 2017

100 Comments


V358500

Can't you say : You and I


SeuChris

Yeah, “du und ich” should only be “you and I”. “me” would be “mich” or “mir”, depending on the case.


NidhinMathew

How does "mich" differ from "mir"


mizinamo

mich is the accusative case -- used for a direct object. (The person who is directly affected by the action of the verb, more or less.)

mir is the dative case -- used for an indirect object. (For example, the recipient of giving.)


HaNiMedhAt

So in this example which one should I use? or it is not clear since the sentence is incomplete?


ahh_bueno

None of them. Although "you and me" is a frequent sentence in english, it is grammatically incorrect. The proper sentence would be "you and I", which translated to german would be: "Du und ich"


sguthrie1

No. That's not quite correct. Only if they act as the subjects.

For example, "You and me don't agree" is not good English.

Correct English is "You and I don't agree."

See my comment and examples above.


az_p
Mod

    The usage of cases is slightly different between German and English in this regard. Perhaps previously it would have been considered poor English to say "you and me", but these days it's acceptable. German remains strict.


hypehuman

    It's not a matter of which one is correct English; it's a matter of which one is the correct translation. "You and I" and "You and me" are both correct English, but they mean different things and are not interchangeable. "I" is a subject pronoun, and "me" is an object pronoun.

    "You and I are going to the movies tonight!" - Correct

    "You and me are going to the movies tonight!" - Incorrect

    "Dad bought movie tickets for you and I!" - Incorrect

    "Dad bought movie tickets for you and me!" - Correct


StephenGreen33

    It is still considered poor English, even though it may be rampant among speakers who can't distinguish between subjects and objects.


Afonso2Ger

    "You and I" is the correct way to say it in english. It is true "you and me" is used more often, but it is not correct. I suggest both the right and wrong phrasing should be accepted to accomodate both parties.


sguthrie1

    No. It is not always acceptable. You are simply wrong!

    It is not correct English to say "you and me are going to the movies."

    Nor is it correct, in English, to say, "They gave the book to you and I".

    The job of DUO is to teach English as it is taught in English classes in the U.S.

    No English teacher would teach as correct the examples I just gave.


beagoodone

    danke for the history!


BRENDONGOE

    "you and me" is only acceptable by those who accept poor English.


ikwilvertalen

    Yes. That should really be the main accepted answer. The fact that this sentence doesn't even start with a capital letter suggests that maybe this is an old sentence that was deleted or something?


TheApexNinja

    Yeah it is right becaus e in English it is only right to use the subject in this type of dentence


Claudia602048

    That's what i was thinking as well


HankMcCoy78

    Thanks so much for all you do to lkklp


HankMcCoy78

    Thanks Paul to p Thanks Thanks so much for all you did to me to have you ii


sguthrie1

    If they are used as a subject yes. But, if used as objects ( of preposition), than "you and me".

    They gave books to you and to me. You and I are both giving books to the library.


.-Anne-.

    Helpful Hints You Might Have Forgotten:

    •Du Means You

    •Ich Means I


monkey_47

    Is the Duolingo German team ever going to fix this? "you and me" as translation of "du und ich" is abominably wrong, no matter how many times you hear it said by English speakers. I get that language is a living thing and changes over time and perhaps ten years from now it will be accepted as an expression, but today it isn't and you will find plenty of sources that it's grammatically wrong. The exercises containing this incorrect translation really need to be removed!


Stan1928

    Still not fixed 3/31/2019


RossGee1

    Hallelujah. A familiar order finally.


Mrs.M.ROwe

    Botched sound, can't distinguish sound. Needs fixing!


NicholasPr914741

    the words "du" and "und" sound struck together. is it fluency or is it a mistake


Mrs.M.ROwe

    Botched Sound, can't distinguish words.


Eli7020

    the audio sounds fast and blurred. it sounds like this: "dundiggh"


CarlFisk2

    Ok, so in this question it asks to match words to translate "du und ich". However the only pronouns given by Duo as an option are "you" and "me", which is not a correct translation. "Ich" is nominative first person pronoun, which matches "I" in English. This type of error adds to the confusion around learning nominative/accusative/genitive/dative.


hud214

    mightn't you turn the wordbank off? and type "i" by hand? that's what i do when duoLingo confronts my pet peeves.


AnotherChibi

    Man, I really suck at hearing this one... Even slowed down, my brain keeps registering "they said bread" when they most certainly did not


Stanley926371

    "You and I" would be grammatically correct


hud214

    "You and I" would be grammatically correct, if it weren't for the fact that German speakers point themselves out (in a pictures) as "du und ich" and English speakers point themselves out as "you and me". Also it's syntactically correct to end a sentence in a period.


MairiBauer4

    I did du and ich the wrong way round why is it wrong


Judith-Linton

    When I answered "Du und mich" for you and me, it was marked as "incorrect" yet "ich" is "I" in German ... So why would "mich" be incorrect?


mizinamo

    du is in the nominative case, mich is in the accusative case -- you can't combine those two together with und because they cannot perform the same function.

    It would be like "him and I" or "he and me" -- "him and me" would be grammatical (e.g. "Mary saw him and me") and "he and I" would be grammatical (e.g. "He and I saw Mary"), but there's no occasion where "him and I" or "he and me" would fit.

    Similarly, dich und mich could work and du und ich could work but never du und mich.


faincut

    Bug: I heard the previous question Eine Frau...


fredy905902

    you and I, it sucks..


StefanieSt5

    You and i, is the correct answer.


mizinamo

    No -- "You and i" is not the correct answer (implying that there is exactly one correct answer).

    It's not even a correct answer.

    "you and I" (with capital I) is a correct answer.

    "you and me" is another correct answer.

    Both are accepted here.


hud214

    Yeah, you and me. Us. What about us?


Jessica148039

    Both You and me, and You and I are correct


Respaar

    It really sounds like shes using a "buh" sound at the first. Its confusing


Mausiminne

    It should be translated as "You and I". Ich= I mich=me


mizinamo

    That translation is also accepted if you wish to use it.


hud214

    An example of "you and me" in English and "du und ich" in German (2:45): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eFRWDZBH8Dc

    (It's a good show you should watch it clean threw!)


DaQuacken_

    Out of curiosity. Are there any more links between German and Norwegian? I have noticed du a few times and know that in both that can mean you. Just wondering if the two languages are closely tied?


mizinamo

    Both German and Norwegian are Germanic languages -- they both evolved from a common parent language we call Proto-Germanic. English is also related to both of those languages, though sound changes sometimes obscure the relationship a little -- the cognate of "du" is "thou" with a changed first consonant.

    Norwegian belongs to the North Germanic family, a subset of the Germanic languages that also includes Danish and Swedish.

    English and German belong to the West Germanic family, together with Dutch, Afrikaans, and others.


Marian150342

    Bloody hell. We try. Crazy srulff


Marian150342

    Fab Miz. Well done. X


brookie-wookie

    Was their an echo or was it just me?


Jillianl11

    Instead of du, can you use dir?


hud214

    You can't mix your object pronouns and your subject pronouns in German. In English it's a matter of contention.


mizinamo

    Is it? I don't think that "him and I" or "me and she" are natural for anyone.


hud214

    The best one is when they refuse to say "I and you"! Your choice is "I and you" or "me and you". I haven't seen anybody squirm more since Hobson himself. Ha, ha, ha, ha!!!! Ah, good times, good times!


alaina101479

    In english, you are supposed to say that as you and i, correct?


mizinamo

    It depends on whom you ask.

    Traditional grammar requires "you and I", yes.

    But many people now most naturally say "you and me" -- the language is changing. To many people, saying "you and I" will sound old-fashioned, unnatural, and/or "talking like a book".

    This course follows that change and uses "you and me", though it also allows "you and I".


Marian150342

    I like your great use of English grammar in this instance Mizinamo. “It depends on whom you ask”. Most people say “It depends on who you ask.” That doesn’t mean they are right though.


Edward817475

    Is there a difference in enunciation of "ich" between Bavaria and Northern states?


amritpreet16

    I heard du bist but not du und ich


amritpreet16

    I heard du bist. Maybe there is some sound problem.


PigGuy1

    Wow. So this is that moment were you realize that you actually know decent German.


KingOliphant

    That thing goes soooo fast. I her "du und dish"


Raul867857

    Bist und ich is what mine said..you have a glitch..bist and du are distinctly different sounds


Raul867857

    Same error..your system is saying bis und ich


Harleen804234

    U should tell us that we should write it in English or in German


Marian150342

    If I were you I would just skip along out of this particular lesson and move on to another lesson which teaches proper English. (And German presumably - this is why we are here, oder?) ...or you could stay in this thread and be driven mad altogether. And you won’t learn any German at all.


YakubuAlph

    Why the sentence start with small letter.du


hud214

    the same reason it doesn't end with a period.


mizinamo

    It's not a sentence.


yunno11

    I typed "you and me" and it said that its wrong and the correct answer is "you and me" and I am just confused


Picardo67

    "You and me" is NOT a correct translation of "du und ich." The correct translation is "you and I." "Ich" is the nominative case, so "I" is the only correct translation.


RobHouse6

    Is this the normal speed of Germans talking? Seems fast.


RobHouse6

    Is this how fast Germans speak?


shomarilav

    I had the same problem i thought ich meant i


yashee2

    Why du is used and not Tu?


mizinamo

    Why du is used and not Tu?

    Because we are teaching German here, not French or Italian.


Robin796867

    This should either be translated as 'you and I' or 'me and you'.


Chazzy635312

    Very understandable, have a good day


BjrnSorgen

    This sentence is very bad spoken. The ich is hard to understand. I had to use the slowly spoken version as a German native speaker. Lol...


jaisyjohn

    Ich means I.. then here how come ich means me?


mizinamo

    English grammar is not (or no longer) the same as German grammar -- many English speakers now use "me" whenever the word is not immediately followed by a verb.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.