"du und ich"

Translation:you and me

December 24, 2017

172 Comments


V358500

Can't you say : You and I

December 24, 2017

SeuChris

Yeah, “du und ich” should only be “you and I”. “me” would be “mich” or “mir”, depending on the case.

December 25, 2017

NidhinMathew

How does "mich" differ from "mir"

January 30, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

mich is the accusative case -- used for a direct object. (The person who is directly affected by the action of the verb, more or less.)

mir is the dative case -- used for an indirect object. (For example, the recipient of giving.)

January 30, 2018

HaNiMedhAt

So in this example which one should I use? or it is not clear since the sentence is incomplete?

June 17, 2018

ahh_bueno

None of them. Although "you and me" is a frequent sentence in english, it is grammatically incorrect. The proper sentence would be "you and I", which translated to german would be: "Du und ich"

August 31, 2018

beagoodone

Danke!

November 7, 2018

Anna919754

Mich douse no egzist mir (3,4,5) ok

February 10, 2019

az_p
Mod

The usage of cases is slightly different between German and English in this regard. Perhaps previously it would have been considered poor English to say "you and me", but these days it's acceptable. German remains strict.

January 11, 2018

hypehuman

It's not a matter of which one is correct English; it's a matter of which one is the correct translation. "You and I" and "You and me" are both correct English, but they mean different things and are not interchangeable. "I" is a subject pronoun, and "me" is an object pronoun.

"You and I are going to the movies tonight!" - Correct

"You and me are going to the movies tonight!" - Incorrect

"Dad bought movie tickets for you and I!" - Incorrect

"Dad bought movie tickets for you and me!" - Correct

June 13, 2018

jdabell

'You and me' is only correct, in this context, by virtue of the preceding preposition, 'for', which gives an indirect object its dative case. The lack of inflection, in English, renders this more difficult, so that the necessary prepositions are often elided, causing misunderstanding of the pronoun's case. 'He' is subjective, but 'him', prepositionally qualified when necessary, subsumes all other cases. German can avoid this by its inflections.

July 25, 2018

JIM983910

Good to know.

September 5, 2018

StephenGreen33

It is still considered poor English, even though it may be rampant among speakers who can't distinguish between subjects and objects.

February 23, 2018

TamonashRo1

I

November 15, 2018

Marian150342

Very profound Thomas. “I”. You can’t go wrong with that one. Non committal. Hud will like that one. Revolutionary

November 15, 2018

Afonso2Ger

"You and I" is the correct way to say it in english. It is true "you and me" is used more often, but it is not correct. I suggest both the right and wrong phrasing should be accepted to accomodate both parties.

March 22, 2018

jdabell

Acceptable to whom?

April 9, 2018

Marian150342

“You and me” is acceptable to moderators on Duo Lingo. And people who want to change the grammatical rules in English. They can’t get away with it in German so they are trying to mangle the English language instead. I wonder why they haven’t tried to ‘correct’ your sentence “to whom” as being incorrect and old fashioned and not the way people talk.

September 1, 2018

hud214

Shakespeare writes "between you and I" which implies a hypercorrection. It implies a disjunctive nature to the English pronoun even then. My question is: do Germans have issues with "zwischen dir und mir"? Do they sometimes say "zwischen du und ich"? I would guess not as German pronouns aren't disjunctive. There is no inclination to hypercorrect.

September 2, 2018

hud214

What evidence do you have that "you and I" is of older usage than "you and me", as subject mind you?

September 2, 2018

Marian150342

Ah Hud, me auld mate, you are still here lurking in the shadows and trying to change the world! Good stuff. I have no evidence whatsoever, but if I manage to get some I will post it here. Is you happy with that?

September 2, 2018

JohnSmith236871

Its probably better to understand this as how you are tought in school. You are taught correct English in school and how grammar changes between written and spoken english. Unfortunately we now have to compensate for 'Americanism' example Gaol, is now Jail. The way we speak should not dictate the way we write

October 24, 2018

beagoodone

danke for the history!

November 7, 2018

BRENDONGOE

"you and me" is only acceptable by those who accept poor English.

December 23, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

What wouldst thou say? "thou and I"?

This use of "you" (objective case of "ye", which is plural) for singular objects really should be resisted.

December 23, 2018

BRENDONGOE

That deserves a lingot. )) Although really, we have abandoned many declensions when it comes to the word "you" during the middle English period. There is a word to describe the phenomena of the reduction of grammatical case distinctions in language throughout time. And it is considered an evolutionary phenomena of language. But I can't remember the word for it.

December 23, 2018

jdabell

"You and I is correct". "You and me" is wrong grammatically as "me" can never be a subject pronoun. It is rather illiterate of Duo to perpetuate this solecism, but, in addition, wrong to teach such incorrect grammar to learners not having English as a first language. It has taken me several years to correct this form taught to my English grandchildren!

February 20, 2018

ikwilvertalen

Yes. That should really be the main accepted answer. The fact that this sentence doesn't even start with a capital letter suggests that maybe this is an old sentence that was deleted or something?

December 24, 2017

jdabell

You certainly can, and it is the only, grammatically correct, answer. Duo is, however, not listening.

March 22, 2018

Claudia602048

That's what i was thinking as well

June 5, 2018

VictorObas1

Ok

July 6, 2018

HankMcCoy78

Thanks l

November 3, 2018

HankMcCoy78

Thanks so much for all you do to lkklp

November 3, 2018

HankMcCoy78

Thanks Paul to p Thanks Thanks so much for all you did to me to have you ii

November 3, 2018

HankMcCoy78

Thanks on a

November 3, 2018

HankMcCoy78

Thanks

November 3, 2018

HankMcCoy78

I'm

November 3, 2018

Lisa137023

Sound not clear.

December 16, 2018

Jasmine934245

Du unch ich

December 18, 2018

moreniitaa1

No

January 10, 2019

Rhiannon219247

You should

June 19, 2018

Tushar813862

yes, may be this is due defective microphone or lack in my speaking

December 27, 2017

Abdeldjali63190

Why ?

January 10, 2018

.-Anne-.

Helpful Hints You Might Have Forgotten:

•Du Means You

•Ich Means I

February 18, 2018

jdabell

"You and I" is the only correct translation. Duo goes for the slovenly and incorrectly ignorant, "you and me". No matter how often this may be pointed out in reporting, no attention is paid. At least, the German is correct.

March 20, 2018

RossGee1

Hallelujah. A familiar order finally.

April 15, 2018

NicholasPr914741

the words "du" and "und" sound struck together. is it fluency or is it a mistake

April 4, 2018

AGENT.WAFFLES

...

June 10, 2018

monkey_47

Is the Duolingo German team ever going to fix this? "you and me" as translation of "du und ich" is abominably wrong, no matter how many times you hear it said by English speakers. I get that language is a living thing and changes over time and perhaps ten years from now it will be accepted as an expression, but today it isn't and you will find plenty of sources that it's grammatically wrong. The exercises containing this incorrect translation really need to be removed!

August 12, 2018

Marian150342

Please don’t speak too loudly monkey47 or you will attract some people who want to ‘educate’ native English speakers and get us to adopt poor English! In a previous level there was huge debate about this exact point (they were talking about it being the disjunctive in English etc). Actually I noticed that you contributed to that thread also.

August 27, 2018

hud214

Nobody is asking you to adopt "poor" English. Just asking you to be accepting of diverse believes. Diversity is sacrosanct.

August 28, 2018

Marian150342

You have got to be kidding hud!! Are you trying to stir it? Again! Diverse beliefs are great, they create an opportunity for discussion. Diversity is not sancrosanct and certainly not when learning a language. I would expect a language learning site to uphold excellebt grammar and high standards in a language. After that if people want to speak in dialect, in slang or with non standard and in my view poor (that is a mild description) English grammar, then let them off having fun and mangling the language, that is fine. Whatever about posts and contributions from participants suggesting alternative and diverse possibilities, Duo should not allow low grammatical standards in their own answers. Sorry, will get of the soapbox. Anyway, is the purpose of this section of Duo to help people learn German or is it to re-educate native English speakers? It will be interesting to see if the English course favours the use of English such as “You and me are going to the store”. If so, they are not doing the learners any favours. IMO.

August 28, 2018

kraig314660

"Diversity" in this case is utterly irrelevant and certainly not sacrosanct (if ever it is). EVERY language has reasonable and rational rules that allow its speakers to communicate with precision and clarity via known and agreed upon forms and meanings. When rational rules of the language are not followed, even by a large portion of native speakers, it only introduced confusion and linguistic impoverishment. Such is the case with widespread incorrect expression of "you and me" as subjects.

September 16, 2018

Marian150342

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

December 15, 2018

SyedOmar12

Its fixed now.

September 23, 2018

Mrs.M.ROwe

Botched sound, can't distinguish sound. Needs fixing!

September 23, 2018

WilliamHun989950

You and I

June 10, 2018

ZahidKhan639751

You and I

August 31, 2018

Mrs.M.ROwe

Botched Sound, can't distinguish words.

September 23, 2018

Eli7020

the audio sounds fast and blurred. it sounds like this: "dundiggh"

October 4, 2018

AnotherChibi

Man, I really suck at hearing this one... Even slowed down, my brain keeps registering "they said bread" when they most certainly did not

May 20, 2018

Stanley926371

"You and I" would be grammatically correct

August 25, 2018

hud214

"You and I" would be grammatically correct, if it weren't for the fact that German speakers point themselves out (in a pictures) as "du und ich" and English speakers point themselves out as "you and me". Also it's syntactically correct to end a sentence in a period.

August 25, 2018

Marian150342

I agree. Germans are very selfish

December 15, 2018

MairiBauer4

I did du and ich the wrong way round why is it wrong

September 9, 2018

kraig314660

You and me (as subjects) - WRONG, CARELESS, LAZY, IGNORANT.

You and I (as subjects) - correct, logical, beautiful English. And i am NOT a native English speaker.

September 15, 2018

hud214

I guess it doesn't hurt you to let other people speak in their traditional manner.

September 15, 2018

kraig314660

It doesn't hurt me, no. It hurts the clarity, precision, and richness of the language being so mutilated by "traditional" ignorance.

September 16, 2018

JudithCassata

When I answered "Du und mich" for you and me, it was marked as "incorrect" yet "ich" is "I" in German ... So why would "mich" be incorrect?

September 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

du is in the nominative case, mich is in the accusative case -- you can't combine those two together with und because they cannot perform the same function.

It would be like "him and I" or "he and me" -- "him and me" would be grammatical (e.g. "Mary saw him and me") and "he and I" would be grammatical (e.g. "He and I saw Mary"), but there's no occasion where "him and I" or "he and me" would fit.

Similarly, dich und mich could work and du und ich could work but never du und mich.

September 19, 2018

faincut

Bug: I heard the previous question Eine Frau...

November 4, 2018

fredy905902

you and I, it sucks..

November 6, 2018

StefanieSt5

You and i, is the correct answer.

November 7, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No -- "You and i" is not the correct answer (implying that there is exactly one correct answer).

It's not even a correct answer.

"you and I" (with capital I) is a correct answer.

"you and me" is another correct answer.

Both are accepted here.

November 8, 2018

Jessica148039

Du und ich

November 10, 2018

hud214

Yeah, you and me. Us. What about us?

November 10, 2018

Marian150342

Incorrigible. I really like you Hud, but you are really trying. And I mean ‘trying’ in the non American sense.

December 1, 2018

hud214

Well, don't get exercised about it. Mind your bloodpressure. Look at that I compounded the word blood pressure!

December 2, 2018

Jessica148039

Both You and me, and You and I are correct

November 10, 2018

Respaar

It really sounds like shes using a "buh" sound at the first. Its confusing

November 12, 2018

Mausiminne

It should be translated as "You and I". Ich= I mich=me

November 17, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That translation is also accepted if you wish to use it.

November 19, 2018

hud214

An example of "you and me" in English and "du und ich" in German (2:45): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eFRWDZBH8Dc

(It's a good show you should watch it clean threw!)

November 21, 2018

MarDaQuacken

Out of curiosity. Are there any more links between German and Norwegian? I have noticed du a few times and know that in both that can mean you. Just wondering if the two languages are closely tied?

December 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Both German and Norwegian are Germanic languages -- they both evolved from a common parent language we call Proto-Germanic. English is also related to both of those languages, though sound changes sometimes obscure the relationship a little -- the cognate of "du" is "thou" with a changed first consonant.

Norwegian belongs to the North Germanic family, a subset of the Germanic languages that also includes Danish and Swedish.

English and German belong to the West Germanic family, together with Dutch, Afrikaans, and others.

December 15, 2018

Marian150342

Bloody hell. We try. Crazy srulff

December 15, 2018

Marian150342

Fab Miz. Well done. X

December 16, 2018

BRENDONGOE

"you and me" is not correct English. The correct English is actually the more literal translation, so it should be used as the answer.

December 23, 2018

CarlFisk2

Ok, so in this question it asks to match words to translate "du und ich". However the only pronouns given by Duo as an option are "you" and "me", which is not a correct translation. "Ich" is nominative first person pronoun, which matches "I" in English. This type of error adds to the confusion around learning nominative/accusative/genitive/dative.

January 2, 2019

hud214

mightn't you turn the wordbank off? and type "i" by hand? that's what i do when duoLingo confronts my pet peeves.

January 3, 2019

Marian150342

I agree CarlFisk. Don’t mind hud’s pet peeves. He is a pest peeve, although a very nice peeve. You stick with “I” or “i” and you and me will be fine. (I mean I).

January 3, 2019

hud214

i disagree. if you're too lazy to type yourself and choose to use the wordbank. then you've made your choice. if your principles take effort (a la turning off the wordbank) then don't come crying to me if that's too much effort.

January 3, 2019

Marian150342

I prefer the sarcastic and ironic and clever hud to the toughish terrier that has arrived. Must be a new year thing. Happy new year from you and I

January 3, 2019

hud214

he's free to do as he wishes. just suggesting he might turn the wordbank off. i got nothing against being lazy or complaining. lord knows i love to complain. i just don't like listening to complaining. anyway it was nice of you to use "you and i" incorrectly on my account when you know "you and i" oughtn't never be no object.

January 3, 2019

Marian150342

I do love you hud, even though you haven’t got a clue how to speak the English language. Nobody uses ‘ought’ these days BTW

January 3, 2019

hud214

that's the same thing you said about "innit". i bet can find 6 post 1990 non regional speakers using "ought" by July 1st this year of our Lord 2019.

January 3, 2019

hud214

i don't think "ought" is archaic at all. it's just verbal. were you to need it in writing you'd use "should".

January 3, 2019

CarlFisk2

You see you automatically assume, (and we all know what that does) that I am using the web site for Duo. However I use the App which does not provide the capability to turn off the word bank. I would if I could. It is certainly not a point of being lazy. (However I must admit I am at times). I suppose the point is more about the fact that "Ich" does not directly translate to "me", in any grammatical case. This is a fundamental point in learning this language. I don't apologise for what you see as a complaint, I see it more as feedback to the Duo team to improve their software.

January 5, 2019

hud214

sorry you've reached the complaint department. could you phrase that in the form of a complaint, please?

January 5, 2019

hud214

hey, what a second! i didn't assume! you only assumed i assumed!! read the transcript!

January 5, 2019

Marian150342

New post: is ‘ought’ an archaic word or is it a great word? This post is courtesy of me and hud

January 3, 2019

Marian150342

I mean I and hud

January 3, 2019

Marian150342

I mean ich und hud

January 3, 2019

hud214

you do realize that "correct" English would be "This post is courtesy of me and hud"? are you pro people can trusted to make their own grammar choices? i thought you were pro everybody must speak classroom English.

January 3, 2019

Marian150342

Of course I do hud. I am just stirring it. Like you and me

January 3, 2019

Marian150342

I mean you and I obviously

January 3, 2019

Marian150342

Is there such a thing as a German language troll who pretends to learn English so he can troll around and find nice trolley things? And if there were one (hud) would he pretend to be here or would he pretend he were elsewhere. Subjunctive.

January 3, 2019

Brooklyn_Parker

Was their an echo or was it just me?

January 9, 2019

Marina798777

The correct one should be: "you and I" because this is correct in english

January 9, 2019

hud214

Also, in "correct" English the names of languages are capitalized. With Sentences on the other hand you have the option of finishing with periods or fullstops.

January 9, 2019

JamesGamerTGL

yeah

January 15, 2019

Jillianl11

Instead of du, can you use dir?

January 21, 2019

hud214

You can't mix your object pronouns and your subject pronouns in German. In English it's a matter of contention.

January 21, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Is it? I don't think that "him and I" or "me and she" are natural for anyone.

January 21, 2019

hud214

The best one is when they refuse to say "I and you"! Your choice is "I and you" or "me and you". I haven't seen anybody squirm more since Hobson himself. Ha, ha, ha, ha!!!! Ah, good times, good times!

January 21, 2019

alaina101479

In english, you are supposed to say that as you and i, correct?

January 22, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

It depends on whom you ask.

Traditional grammar requires "you and I", yes.

But many people now most naturally say "you and me" -- the language is changing. To many people, saying "you and I" will sound old-fashioned, unnatural, and/or "talking like a book".

This course follows that change and uses "you and me", though it also allows "you and I".

January 22, 2019

drwho866667

The correct answer is "you and I".

February 3, 2019

hud214

nah, you reversed the word order.

February 3, 2019

Esterina212981

You and i

February 15, 2019

Edward817475

Is there a difference in enunciation of "ich" between Bavaria and Northern states?

February 25, 2019

CarlosHern978602

Mala pronuncion

February 26, 2019

b00gster

shouldn't this be "du und much"?

April 11, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No.

Firstly, much is not a German word, and even if you meant mich, it is not in the same case as du.

You could have du und ich (= you and I -- subjects) or dich und mich (= you and me -- objects) or dir und mir (= to you and me -- indirect objects), depending on the function of those pronouns and the implied verb.

Wer hat ihn gesehen? Du und ich. (Who saw him? You and I [saw him].)

Wen hat er gesehen? Dich und mich. (Whom did he see? [He saw] you and me.)

Wem hat er Bücher gegeben? Dir und mir. (To whom did he give books? [He gave books to] you and me.)

April 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "You and I"

    May 26, 2018

David322808

    Is "du" supposed to be capitalized at the beginning of a sentence?

    June 7, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    Yes.

    And this isn't a sentence -- there's no verb and no period (full stop) at the end.

    June 7, 2018

071g1

    ;)

    August 11, 2018

Bill113227

    Since "me" is accusative case, it can only be "mich". "Ich gehe" would never be translated "me go". Could this be another example of English as mangled by Americans?

    August 19, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    Calling "me" "accusative case" may be confusing -- the old dative and accusative cases merged into a single objective case, which might be a better name. "me" could equally well be mir, for example (He sent me a letter = Er hat mir einen Brief geschickt.).

    Secondly, we're not talking about "me go" -- no native speaker says that. But something like "him and me went to the store" (where "me" is not the entire subject) is quite possible.

    And finally, Duolingo's "English for speakers of ..." teach American English, and the English used on Duolingo's "... for speakers of English" is American English by default. (Welsh is the main exception that I can think of; it uses British English by default.)

    If you consider American English something "mangled", then perhaps Duolingo is not the right site for you -- you may prefer something that consistently uses your own variety of English, whatever that may be.

    August 19, 2018

Bill113227

    "Him and me went to the store" - you must be joking.

    September 2, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    No, I'm not.

    Whether you like it or think it's the end of Western civilisation as we know it, that's the form that is natural for many native English speakers, and "he and I" for a combined subject for them might as well belong to the same register as "forsooth" and "methinks".

    September 2, 2018

Marian150342

    Methinks the Moderator Miz doth protest too much!

    September 2, 2018

Bill113227

    "Him went to the store, me went too." From planet are You?

    August 20, 2018

hud214

    Are you familiar with French? French is considered the height of sophistication. Friedrich der Große loved French. All things French. They use disjunctive pronouns. You know they taught Holly Golightly French to improve her English. Maybe that'a help you with disjunctive pronouns.

    August 20, 2018

Bill113227

    My variety of English is that spoken by an Englishman!

    August 28, 2018

hud214

    An Englishman you say? Mightn't you use the metric system? Maybe you're more French than you think. In America we use English units. Keepers of the faith. About all you have left is your pint of beer. Sad really....I mean you're great and all, but don't try to make off that you're more English than an American.

    August 28, 2018

Marian150342

    Ah, hud, where is your acceptance of diversity now?! Leave the poor (possibly) Englishman alone. I believe he was speaking tongue-in-cheek. Anyway, if he is English then he is obviously ‘more English than an American’. It doesn’t mean that he speaks better English, of course.

    August 28, 2018

Bill113227

    Come back to me when you know the difference between the verbs to lie (recline) and to lay!

    September 2, 2018

Marian150342

    Like a bridge over troubled water I will lay me down

    September 2, 2018

Marian150342

    Ps you are very good!

    December 15, 2018

Marian150342

    Lay lady lay upon my big brass bed

    December 15, 2018

94BlueLane

    This app offends me. Apparently the correct grammar (you and I) is not correct?

    October 25, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    “You and I” is also an acceptable translation here.

    October 26, 2018

hud214

    Also, very gracious to offer all this for free!!

    October 26, 2018

Marian150342

    Correct Hud, Duo Lingo is is great and so are the more colourful characters and contributors who frequent it!

    October 26, 2018

Marian150342

    That is very gracious of you to accept that the correct translation is ‘an acceptable translation’!!

    October 26, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    There are very often multiple correct translations, so speaking of “the correct translation” as if there were exactly one is often a mistake.

    “A correct translation” is often more useful, using the indefinite article.

    October 26, 2018

hud214

    That's right. The correct grammar is now incorrect. The shoes on the other foot now! And the first shall be last. An English grammar isn't gospel. If your eyes offend you pluck them out!

    October 25, 2018

AndrewBush2011

    a

    October 5, 2018

hud214

    Ladykracker schreibt ihre A's so. Es muß ein deutsches Ding sein! Schreibst du eine Sieben mit einem Stab quer durch den Stängel?

    October 6, 2018

RajapandianN

    Ich means "I" not me

    February 17, 2019

Dachhund94

    What about "dich und mich?"

    March 31, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    What about it?

    That's grammatically possible if you are talking about direct objects of a verb, for example. Wen sieht Julia? Dich und mich. "Whom does Julia see? You and me."

    April 1, 2018

kraig314660

    In the context of your example, it is correct.

    BUT in the context of the current example from Duolingo, which has no context and presents the two pronouns as subjects, correct translation must be "I and you", with first person in first position being poor etiquette, but not incorrect grammatically.

    September 16, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I couldn't understand this :o

      April 9, 2018

VictorObas1

      Were are you going

      July 6, 2018

ujjwal614716

      does the accent matter?? just asking??

      February 19, 2018

Spencer806023

      Yeah it does. People will know that German is not your first language

      June 15, 2018

omprakashm986511

      You and me

      March 29, 2018

jdabell

      Is wrong

      March 29, 2018

hud214

      You and me

      August 6, 2018

Nhihiri

      Why usted and du both refers to "you"? ... i don't get it

      January 19, 2018

mizinamo
      Mod

      usted is Spanish. You'd use it to speak to one person respectfully/formally. "Mr Smith, can you help me?"

      du is German. You'd use it to speak to one person informally. "John, can you help me?"

      They both translate into English "you".

      January 19, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.