1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "breakfast"

"breakfast"

Translation:아침

December 24, 2017

7 Comments


GloriaJon

As I knew, "아짐" means "morning". Am I wrong?


SabianF

아짐 is nothing. 아침 is morning.


SeanFogart4

It's an abbreviation, like brekkie (or is that brekky, breakie, or breaky?) is of breakfast, of "morning meal" aka 아침밥 or some say 아침식사.


rowill88

Isn't breakfast 아침밥 (morning meal)? 아침 is just morning


hCzn

아침 means both morning and breakfast. Likewise, 저녁 means both evening and dinner. And 아침밥 means breakfast too


carmenmsouza

It sound like the portuguese version of "achu" lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.