"La femme écrit une lettre, seule."

Translation:The woman is writing a letter, alone.

3/17/2013, 12:03:32 PM

25 Comments


TaniaAfton

Wanna ask that why is there a comma before seule?

6/20/2018, 10:24:38 AM

huayra

Why "seule" and not "seul"?

"femme" is femine, but so is "lettre". Which one makes it "seule" instead of "seul"?

3/24/2013, 8:26:27 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"seule" refers to the woman, so it has to agree in gender and number with "femme". if it were about only one letter, the sentence would be : "la femme écrit une seule lettre". so in any case, there is no masculine noun in this sentence which would justify "seul" in the masculine form.

3/24/2013, 10:21:47 AM

vvnamikovv

"Femme" is feminine, and "lettre" is feminine as well. Seul(e) it means alone, so "seule" refers to la femme. The adjectives need to change the form with the subject.

3/24/2013, 10:05:03 AM

lilygilder

Objects can have adjectives, too. The important thing is that the adjective and the noun it belongs to have the same gender.

3/24/2013, 10:20:17 AM

lilygilder

The adjective belongs to femme - she is the one who is alone. So seule is female.

3/24/2013, 10:19:19 AM

rxh4n.t2712

Hey sitesurf Know that this is off topic but there are no regulators in the other one so I'll put it here When you say Sugar is white Why is it le sucre in stead of du sucre

8/24/2017, 12:13:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"le sucre" is to be understood as "sugar" as a category.

What is misleading is that the French definite articles are used both for specific things and generalities/categories.

Therefore "le sucre" = sugar (in general) or the (specific) sugar

8/24/2017, 1:05:36 PM

rxh4n.t2712

Thanks site surf Is that the same with bears (The) Bears eat fish

8/25/2017, 1:24:25 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, because saying "bears eat fish" is a generality = les ours mangent du poisson, whereas "the bears eat fish" is specific = les ours mangent du poisson.

8/26/2017, 3:03:33 PM

rxh4n.t2712

Thanks sitesurf You deserve my lingot What I don't get is that if someone said to me Les ours mangent du poisson How would I know whether they are being general or specific

8/27/2017, 7:26:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you are at the zoo, watching over the bear pit, you will know.

8/27/2017, 4:01:26 PM

rxh4n.t2712

Hi sitesurf. One more qst: In the sentence, The woman sells vegetables, the translation is La femme vend DES legumes. Previously you have taught that les is used as a generality (and therefore meaning the woman sells (all) vegetables) and des would mean some here. When do we use LES and when do we use DES Grrr. so confusing :)

9/5/2017, 7:03:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"des lettres" is the plural of "une lettre", just like "des légumes" is the plural of "un légume".

"des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have and it is required to mean "more than one" before a plural countable noun.

"les lettres" is the plural of "la lettre", just like "the vegetables" is the plural of "the vegetable".

However, the indefinite article "les" has 2 functions:

  • introduce a specificity: "les légumes que tu vois ici" = the vegetables you can see here.

  • introduce a category or generality: "les légumes en général" = vegetables in general" (as a category)

In the sentence "la femme vend des légumes", she is selling more than one vegetable (like "some, several, a few, an unknown number of").

9/6/2017, 12:55:13 PM

rxh4n.t2712

Site surf one more qst in the sentence how much bread does the child eat duo says it should be combien de pain mange l'enfant. isn't this the bread eating the child why not combien de pain l'enfant mange

9/20/2017, 4:23:09 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Both "combien de pain mange l'enfant ?" and "combien de pain l'enfant mange ?" can be said, because there is not much doubt that the bread cannot eat the child.

But you are right, with other nouns, there might be an ambiguity, in which case you will use the latter formula, as well as:

  • Combien de pain l'enfant mange-t-il ? (formal)
  • Combien l'enfant mange-t-il de pain ? (formal)
  • Combien l'enfant mange de pain ? (standard)
  • L'enfant mange combien de pain ? (standard)
9/20/2017, 2:08:24 PM

sheilah786457

What is wrong with : The woman is alone writing a letter?

1/8/2018, 11:04:45 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Back translation: La femme est seule, en train d'écrire une lettre.

1/9/2018, 4:55:21 PM

EldridgeFe1

Why did alone have to be added?

4/29/2018, 9:12:06 AM

MariaIramendy

who is seule, the woman or the letter. If refers to the woman, I believe it should say the lone woman or the woman who is alone. Any English native speaker please correct me if I am wrong

6/24/2018, 10:47:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If the letter were "seule", as in "a single letter", the French would be "une seule lettre".

The comma after lettre (a pause in speech) also stresses the fact that the woman is "seule".

6/25/2018, 11:14:17 AM

MariaIramendy

Dear Sitesurf: I believe the problem is because English is badly translated. It could be that in French you write that way with a coma after the complete sentence. In English, I wouldn't understand who is who. These are the nuances of the language.

6/25/2018, 5:30:26 PM

BongoCat.

oh

10/26/2018, 12:30:12 AM

delannie

Why not "The woman is writing one letter only"?

1/29/2019, 5:28:47 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

She is alone, not the letter.

"The woman is writing one letter only" = La femme écrit une seule lettre.

1/30/2019, 10:11:05 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.