"The mother seems busy."

Translation:어머니는 바쁘게 보인다.

December 24, 2017

5 Comments


ihewit

So 바쁘다 becomes an adverb that modifies 보인다? Is this the structure for all times when you want to say, "[Subject] seems [adjective]" ?

December 24, 2017

wintertriangles

바빠 보이다 sounds more natural. When you want to say something looks (in the sense of "seems") you conjugate the verb and add 보이다. 학생은 피곤해 보여요 - the student looks tired.

When you want to say seems (in more figurative ways) you have a different structure. You add ~은/는/을 것 to the verb (for past, present, or future tense) and 같다. 이 보드게임은 어려운 것 같아요. - This board game seems difficult.

엄마가 밖에 간 것 같아요 - it seems like mom went out. / 엄마가 밖에 가는 것 같아요 - it seems like mom is going out. / 엄마가 밖에 갈 것 같아요 - it seems like mom will go out.

December 24, 2017

mintyzaki

no, -게 보이다 is an alternate form with the same meaning, however i would say -아/어/해 보이다 is more commonly used. these are only for use with adjectives based upon observation of the subject

March 27, 2018

corwinspyre

Yes, this is how you say. However, there are a bunch of grammatical structures of this sort.

January 21, 2018

raemation

I think you could also use 바쁜것 같다

February 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.