1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tvůj dopis sežral pes."

"Tvůj dopis sežral pes."

Translation:A dog ate your letter.

December 24, 2017

7 Comments


Mark841597

Your letter ate my dog!


Nemesis_NaR

Tvůj dopis sežral (mého) psa! ;-)


Mark841597

Samozřejmě! Byl jsem hloupý ;-)


TitanzGeorge

The difference between sežral and žral? Who can explain for me?


VladaFu

sežral is perfective, he ate it, he finished eating it

žral is imperfective, he was eating it, he was in the process of eating it, he ate it (and may be did not finish) it


adelriosantiago

Would "tvuj pes sezral dopis" be wrong? Why? How do we know who eats who?


BoneheadBass

Logic would suggest that a dog being eaten by a piece of paper is a highly unlikely occurrence. But, if it magically did happen -- this is Duolingo, after all -- we would have tvého psa (accusative) rather than tvůj pes (nominative) in this sentence. This is an example of the flexible word order in Czech, which trips up so many of us, so often. :-)

But the word order that you suggested is a valid sentence, meaning "Your dog ate a/the letter."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.