"They are my older brother and older sister."

Translation:他们是我的哥哥和姐姐。

December 24, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UitopoeSae

So 他们 is used for even if "they" aren't just male?


Keith_APP

Yes. We use 她們 only in the case all of them are female.

BTW There is a less learned character 妳, being the female version of 你. We can see it often in Traditional Chinese ladies' media. 妳 and 妳們 are also used in the same way.


Clara604861

Chinese feminists to the front. Start writing 她们 as soon as there is one female among them. Gender reversal.


Michael1231232

If I put 它们 does that dehumanize them?


Paul418303

My understanding is male form is used for mixed groups.


Anthony178948

i seem to have the identical phrasing but it was not accepted 他们 是我的哥哥和姐姐


Gabrielle145359

You have a space after 们.


hassan82

Meybe you forgot to put 是


aditya5555

I did not put 我的 before 哥哥 and it was not accepted.


tuxgirl

The 我的 mean "my".


BobBowles1

It is conventional in Chinese to omit the possessive particle when talking about close relatives.


Jack811091

I think the point of Duolingo is to gain a more literal understanding of a language. Its hard to convey/teach subtle colloquiallisms like that.


BaconHoliday

One of the Chinese sentences is this lesson is formed without the possessive. It doesn't make sense to not accept it as an answer.


KaelaAng

I put ”他们我哥哥和姐姐" instead of "他们我的哥哥和姐姐" because when I took Mandarin in HS 我的老师 taught us that it's okay if we don't add "的" at the end if we're talking about people we're close to. I've put sentences in here before where I didn't need to add “的” and it still counted. It should still count.


Starlight_777

Duolingo accepts the sentence without 的. But you forgot the 是. 他们是我哥哥和姐姐。


Starlight_777

Your answer is almost correct. You just need 是 before 我哥哥和姐姐.


MarstenBro1

Should have got this right


IbToni

Am I mistaken or does older brother sound like it's pronounced wrong? Isn't it suppose to be a double of the same word like the others?


IbToni

I only ask because so much emphasis is put on pronunciation in the whole language in order to make sense.


SwordFishe1

the way the person speaks 哥哥 seems different where it is not pronounced ge ge but more like "ge guh". how is 哥哥 typically pronounced?


cnardella

Please remind what simply "brother" and "sister" are.


kcsnow

只是我的妈


Franchisca10

I wanna ask you if there are no difference between older and younger in Chinese?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.