"They are my older brother and older sister."

Translation:他们是我的哥哥和姐姐。

December 24, 2017

9 Comments


aditya5555

I did not put 我的 before 哥哥 and it was not accepted.

January 18, 2018

tuxgirl

The 我的 mean "my".

July 21, 2018

BobBowles1

It is conventional in Chinese to omit the possessive particle when talking about close relatives.

July 21, 2018

Jack811091

I think the point of Duolingo is to gain a more literal understanding of a language. Its hard to convey/teach subtle colloquiallisms like that.

August 4, 2018

Petekachew

One of the Chinese sentences is this lesson is formed without the possessive. It doesn't make sense to not accept it as an answer.

October 2, 2018

UitopoeSae

So 他们 is used for even if "they" aren't just male?

January 24, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes. We use 她們 only in the case all of them are female.

BTW There is a less learned character 妳, being the female version of 你. We can see it often in Traditional Chinese ladies' media. 妳 and 妳們 are also used in the same way.

January 25, 2018

Paul418303

My understanding is male form is used for mixed groups.

February 7, 2018

Pepsi291606

COME ONE I H8 THIS

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.