1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, where is the subw…

"Excuse me, where is the subway station?"

Translation:请问,地铁站在哪儿?

December 24, 2017

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    青问,地铁站在哪里? qīng wèn , dìtiě zhàn zài nǎlǐ? 哪里 nǎlǐ - was not accepted. Are we being forced to use 哪儿?


Blake340268

    What's the difference between this and 请问,在哪里地铁站?


CinnamonTe1

    In Chinese, a question word should be placed where the answer would go in a statement.

    地铁站在这里。 - The subway station is located here.

    地铁站在哪里? - The subway stations is located where?

    Using your sentence order, you would have 2 nouns (这里 and 地铁站) with no verb (在) in between. Whether a statement or a question, it is not right to link 2 nouns in that way.

    在这里地铁站 - is located here subway station (wrong)
    是她老师 - is she teacher (wrong)

    Hope this helps.


SparkitEle

    请问 地铁站在哪儿 marked as wrong, no reason or clue given.


Jacinta798978

    My answer was identical to the one given by Duo. It's not the first time that this has happened

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.