1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请问,洗手间在这里吗?"

"请问,洗手间在这里吗?"

Translation:Excuse me, is the bathroom here?

December 25, 2017

38 Comments


ThomasDevlin

Why wouldn't "Excuse me, is there a bathroom here?" be accepted


Eanorel2

"Is there a bathroom here?" in Chinese is "有洗手间这里吗?" or using the alternative way of asking "有没有洗手间这里?"

"Is there a bathroom here" implies you don't know if there is one. "Is the bathroom here" implies you know there is a bathroom somewhere around but you want to verify its location.


MichaelLe3139

Why restroom is not accepted here?


CWKCA

It should be. I reported it.


AndersZhou1

Restroom, not washroom. Keep the translations consistent.


TaBellaria

Either way, they should accept both.


LazyEinstein

I don't usually rest in the wash/bathroom.


SarahDeLaF

Although I don't rest in restrooms, I don't bathe in them either. In France one gets to the point and asks where the f ing toilet is located.


PeaceJoyPancakes

And yet things get washed from one's system in them, and hopefully one washes at least one's hands in them. In a pinch one can go further with the washing, e.g. in an an airport with a long layover.


BenjaminSv4

So what's the difference between 这里 and 这儿 ? Are they exactly the same?


valiendomother

From what I've read in this forum and other webs, it seems like a regional/dialect difference, but mean the same.


dmc.dmx

In the north they use er and in the south up to Shanghai or so they use li


KentaroT.V

restroom = bathroom?


VaVuthea

Are these 2 sentence mean the same: 洗手间在这里吗? = 洗手间在这吗? And why we need to use 里 here?


Jude622425

Why not, "Is the bathroom in here?


ChrisLons

You need "excuse me".


Jude622425

You're right. I had excuse me in my answer. What I was asking about was whether it would be okay to add "in" before here.


ChrisLons

I think given the 里, that would make sense.


IttyBittyHUAC

i had said "excuse me, is the bathroom in here" and it wasn't accepted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You can report that.


Sue950221

what about: Excuse me, is the bathroom this way?


AmyGwen1

No matter how you translate it, it is an unnatural English sentence.


Jihel5

No this is my office. Oops..


Anne230639

Sentence is awward


Ana771588

Why ''Excuse me,the bathroom is here?'' is not accepted?


PeaceJoyPancakes

For the same reason your question is wrong. In English, we invert the subject and the verb (the main verb or the helping verb, depending) when asking a question.

Your sentence should be "Why is 'Excuse me, the bathroom is here?' not accepted?", or "Why isn't 'Excuse me, the bathroom is here?' accepted?"


ornlii

So ....we can use 里 instead of 儿 , depends on the accent we adopt, right?

Or any different between these two? More formal?


kwasi1507

is here the bathroom?


PeaceJoyPancakes

That word order doesn't sound natural to native English speakers.


Sue950221

Can it also be translated: "Is the bathroom this way?"


PeaceJoyPancakes

It wouldn't be literal. I believe you could say "洗手间在这个方向吗?"

(It would be helpful if a native Chinese speaker could confirm this. I would say it, and I know I'd be understood, but I'm not sure if it's entirely natural-sounding, or if there's a better way to ask the question.)


jkp269

I think, "Is this the bathroom?" sounds way more natural in English. Thoughts? Is this an accurate translation?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not exactly accurate if we want something as close to word-for-word as possible, but arguably it's at least as likely as Duo's translation to be used in the same situation.


Iaptbal

Any idea why: 情问洗手间在这里吗 is not accepted as a type what you hear answer ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Because "情" is the wrong character, and it even has the wrong tone.


UrsulaYong

Fix this response. marked as incorrect even with the correct answer, with or without a comma for heaven's sake


PeaceJoyPancakes

Did you put a space after the comma or after "请问"? Duo doesn't allow spaces in Chinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.