"서울시 아니면 서울의 교외?"

Translation:The city of Seoul or Seoul's suburbs?

December 25, 2017

7 Comments


2poor4name

Whats the difference between 아니면 and 도는

December 25, 2017

LesChristiansen

아니면 literally means if not.

December 28, 2017

Sky624462

아니면 is almost same as 또는 i think you misspelled that 1)커피 또는 주스 주세요. 2)커피 아니면 주스 주세요. It's the same but many Korean use 또는

December 31, 2017

leesan55

Seoul city or suburbs of seoul - not acceptable? 왜?

November 29, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Because you didn't report it. :P

March 18, 2019

ML4NT

Am I wrong or should Seoul suburbs be accepted too?

May 2, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Sort of. I'd never write "X's suburbs" rather than "the X suburbs." I'd say "the Seoul suburbs" is my preferred way compared to any other but it needs the definite article.

March 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.