1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "서울시 아니면 서울의 교외?"

"서울시 아니면 서울의 교외?"

Translation:The city of Seoul or Seoul's suburbs?

December 25, 2017

17 Comments


ML4NT

Am I wrong or should Seoul suburbs be accepted too?


Jeong-JinL

Sort of. I'd never write "X's suburbs" rather than "the X suburbs." I'd say "the Seoul suburbs" is my preferred way compared to any other but it needs the definite article.


Jungshooketh_

I think it should, which is why I was confused. I said "Seoul, or Seoul Suburbs?" and Duolingo marked me wrong when they said "The city of Seoul or Seoul's suburbs?" I am confused


AmandaStok10

"Seoul or Seoul's suburbs," is correct. 의 on Duolingo is mostly the possessive format- 's.


2poor4name

Whats the difference between 아니면 and 도는


LesChristiansen

아니면 literally means if not.


Sky624462

아니면 is almost same as 또는 i think you misspelled that 1)커피 또는 주스 주세요. 2)커피 아니면 주스 주세요. It's the same but many Korean use 또는


leesan55

Seoul city or suburbs of seoul - not acceptable? 왜?


Jeong-JinL

Because you didn't report it. :P


Jungshooketh_

How come it was not correct when I said "Seoul, or the suburbs of Seoul?" It is the same thing.


hippietrail

Because the course is made and maintained by overworked volunteers and they can't think of everything. It's up to us to suggest our correct answers that were marked wrong be added to the list of correct answers.


YW7k14

This is not related but i thought your pfp was robert downey junior


hippietrail

Bob asked if he could use my photo and I gave him permission.


LehrerNFreund

It is the same thing!


YW7k14

What is the same thing


BobaBunny5

Is there a difference if there is a space between the city's name and 시? Both 서울시 and 뉴욕 시 were correct for me.


chilamleung

서울市 아니면 서울의 郊外?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.