Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nee, het meisje spreekt niet."

Translation:No, the girl does not speak.

8 months ago

10 Comments


AwesomeAim00

Is it also "the girl is not speaking"?

5 months ago

LuPir1

To my limited dutch knowledge, it could be, you are correct.

3 months ago

sebbeard444

Why is it "het girl" and not "de girl" . Isn't it het and the de?

2 months ago

Scozta
Scozta

Different words have different "the" It's pretty much a matter of memorizing which ones use het and which ones use de. From what i read 75% is de 25% is het.

To the native speaker friends i have they both said it's a matter of "feel". Saying "de meisje" just FEELS wrong

2 months ago

Lediley

Sometimes het means THE in english. There's a specific explanation of that. You can Google it.

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Better than that: go to www.dutchgrammar.com and search for 'articles de het'. There's a very complete article on this matter.

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

If a word ends in -je, it can never take 'de' as definite article.

1 month ago

Mae-o
Mae-o

I often get confused with De/Het as well. But one thing you should know. Anything made smaller (HuisJE, MeisJE, bloomTJE) Always has a 'tje, je or pje' at the end - This will always be 'Het'. For plural words, it is always 'De'. :)

1 week ago

KaiyinHard

I thought if the sentence started with a no then you would use geen and not niet

3 days ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It depends on what is being negated: If you negate a non-specific noun, then you use geen, otherwise you need to use niet. Check on dutchgrammar.com for more information, as right now I'm on a hurry and I cannot write a more detailed explanation.

Hope this helps.

1 day ago