"도서관에 예순한 권만이 있습니다."

Translation:There are only sixty-one books at the library.

December 25, 2017

11 Comments


Smores6789

To form the use of "at" as a Place Particle, the 에 is missing 서. This would also be similar to "in", which would also be an acceptable answer I would think, since there is no other "in" being used within the remainder of the sentence. Is there another reason for the particle being half complete given this pedigree? My original answer was "There are only sixty-one books in the library."

December 25, 2017

jporter88

The way I have been told 에 = location particle. 에서 = shows the location of an action. So if someone is doing something at the library such as 'I study at the library' 나는 도서관에서 공부해요. In this case, I don't think the 61 books are up to anything. The key I try to remember is if there is action involved.

September 24, 2018

BirdBrainNariman

Still better than the village library in 'Beauty and the Beast'.

May 8, 2019

dearhamsammich

In the library there are only sixty-one books.

February 20, 2019

PalganYong

The library has only sixty-one books means the same. Amirite?

December 30, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

The meaning is the same, but you'll probably need a different particle to make the library the subject rather than a location phrase. My guess is 도서관는 책 예순한 권만이 있습니다.

March 18, 2018

Pamela909830

도서관은

May 15, 2019

rpjiorle

Is there no counter needed for the sixty-one books?

June 15, 2018

fbromz

권만이 is the counter. 권 is a special counter for books specifically, and 만이 just means only, as in to describe the quantity.

July 20, 2018

Lukas435624

I thought sixty-one book, not books was correct

March 14, 2019

Pamela909830

61 is a plural number (more than one). You must use "books" in English.

May 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.