1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "도서관에 책 예순한 권만이 있습니다."

"도서관에 예순한 권만이 있습니다."

Translation:There are only sixty-one books at the library.

December 25, 2017

18 Comments


Ares22636

Shouldn't it be 권만 instead of 권만이 as 만 replaces the particle 이?


Kazajo

Still better than the village library in 'Beauty and the Beast'.


PalganYong

The library has only sixty-one books means the same. Amirite?


LinhNguyenRXL

The meaning is the same, but you'll probably need a different particle to make the library the subject rather than a location phrase. My guess is 도서관는 책 예순한 권만이 있습니다.


dearhamsammich

In the library there are only sixty-one books.


dpatkat

Did you ever notice? (2019 December) this fantastic study feature!

In the app, before we tap on continue, when there's audio and word tiles, we can practice before continuing to next exercise within lessons.

I'm on Android, studying Korean from English today.:

--- Anyone notice it in Apple, or desktop apps? --- Also, say if you see it for other languages? --- and are you on free Duolingo or Plus subscription.


seoul_train

I use the free iOS version and this feature does (looks like a barbell) appear.


Smores6789

To form the use of "at" as a Place Particle, the 에 is missing 서. This would also be similar to "in", which would also be an acceptable answer I would think, since there is no other "in" being used within the remainder of the sentence. Is there another reason for the particle being half complete given this pedigree? My original answer was "There are only sixty-one books in the library."


jporter88

The way I have been told 에 = location particle. 에서 = shows the location of an action. So if someone is doing something at the library such as 'I study at the library' 나는 도서관에서 공부해요. In this case, I don't think the 61 books are up to anything. The key I try to remember is if there is action involved.


rpjiorle

Is there no counter needed for the sixty-one books?


fbromz

권만이 is the counter. 권 is a special counter for books specifically, and 만이 just means only, as in to describe the quantity.


Lukas435624

I thought sixty-one book, not books was correct


Pamela909830

61 is a plural number (more than one). You must use "books" in English.


jody2457

dpatkat- I use that feature all the time. Very helpful.


Pamela909830

What does "dpatkat" mean???


Juliet864627

I really feel like the English should be 'in the library' and not 'at' but perhaps that is dialectal? I would never say books at the library, but always books IN.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.