1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "기자는 매일이 바쁘다고 생각해요."

"기자는 매일이 바쁘다고 생각해요."

Translation:A reporter thinks every day is a busy day.

December 25, 2017

9 Comments


beagoodone

기레기 is a common slang, which is a combinition of 기자(a reporter)+쓰레기(trash). you'd find it often at comment areas of korean news media XD


Komerinam

should add "that".


RQZ.Sash

Is there any possibility that this sentence is translated into the following?

I think the reporter is busy every day.


Kiyomice

Hmm... Then how would you say "A report thinks he is busy every day"?


baelasi

매일이 바쁘다고 기자는 생각해요.


Kiyomice

Not sure I follow. I would have thought that your sentence would have the exact same translation as Duolingo's sentence. Where is it exactly that the meaning gets changed?


baelasi

According to Hwiseon above, Duolingo's sentence would be understood as "I think the reporter is busy every day." My sentence removes that possible interpretation by putting 기자는 right before 생각해요.


OlgaTheTerrible

I think it'd be:

기자는 매일 자신이 바쁘다고 생각해요.

Also, I'm pretty sure that as soon as you mark 매일 with 이, it's the only subject of 바쁘다, disallowing 기자 from taking that position.


LukeMadhan

This feels like a very unnatural word order...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.