"기자는 매일이 바쁘다고 생각해요."

Translation:The reporter thinks every day is busy.

December 25, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beagoodone

기레기 is a common slang, which is a combinition of 기자(a reporter)+쓰레기(trash). you'd find it often at comment areas of korean news media XD


imma_potato123

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ뭐야! This is funny as I've seen most reporters often manipulate the news and spread false things.기레기 ㅋㅋㅋ


RQZ.Sash

Is there any possibility that this sentence is translated into the following?

I think the reporter is busy every day.


Hwiseon

If you take this sentence to any Korean, most people will come up with your translation. People will assume that subject is ommited, and automatically think '-는' was used to give stress on the word '기자', not as a subjective particle.


OlgaTheTerrible

Isn't 매일이 the subject of 바쁘다 here?


Hirosh8

Right, so ....very funny sentence. Duo seems to be ignorant of English grammar.


LenguaChaos

I actually read it with your translation at first. I guess it's one of the sentences that really need to be heard in context


Komerinam

should add "that".


LukeMadhan

This feels like a very unnatural word order...


Kiyomice

Hmm... Then how would you say "A report thinks he is busy every day"?


OlgaTheTerrible

I think it'd be:

기자는 매일 자신이 바쁘다고 생각해요.

Also, I'm pretty sure that as soon as you mark 매일 with 이, it's the only subject of 바쁘다, disallowing 기자 from taking that position.


baelasi

매일이 바쁘다고 기자는 생각해요.


Kiyomice

Not sure I follow. I would have thought that your sentence would have the exact same translation as Duolingo's sentence. Where is it exactly that the meaning gets changed?


baelasi

According to Hwiseon above, Duolingo's sentence would be understood as "I think the reporter is busy every day." My sentence removes that possible interpretation by putting 기자는 right before 생각해요.


LenguaChaos

Theoretically, if the reporter things that every day is a busy day, doesn't that also mean/imply that he thinks he's busy every day?


Angemony

"A reporter thinks (that) every day is busy" I think is another way to say the same thing in English, but less clunky.


Shaxton

Papago translates the sentence this way: "I think the reporter is busy every day."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.