1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist über mir."

"Er ist über mir."

Translation:He is above me.

December 25, 2017

26 Comments


beagoodone

it sounds like... haha


feringermany

What is wrong with "He is over me"..?


mizinamo

Nothing. It's a perfectly fine translation of this as well. Report it if you'd like.


GBerl001

Thanks, I understand this implies physically over, what about mentally? Like in a relationship, he is over me or I am over ?


mizinamo

No, you couldn't use er ist über mich or er ist über mir to imply "He is over me = He is not attached any more to the relationship we used to have". (That could be Er ist über mich hinweg., though.)

So über mir could mean physically higher up (e.g. top bunk in bunk beds) or metaphorically higher up (e.g. your boss is over you in an organisation), but not in the sense of "be over someone" (after a relationship) or "be all over something" (that you are strongly interested in). Nor can it mean "done, finished" as in "the play is over".


Thomas328056

It accepts, "He is on top of me." There was another problem that gave a similar translation for "Das Hotel ist über dem Restaurant."

Is "über" the best translation of "on top of" in either example, or is there another word that would be more accurate?


mizinamo

In the hotel/restaurant example, I would use über in German, yes.

But for "he is on top of me", I would say er ist auf mir (drauf) if he is physically lying on me -- similarly with das Buch ist auf dem Tisch for "the book is on top of the table".

But with storeys of a building, I guess we don't view them as "sitting on top of" each other but merely as being located above one another.


GBerl001

Great, thanks!


nonsensicality

"Like, in a relationship" uh


GBerl001

Same question, my first thought was "over" as well. My propositions cheat sheet says über can mean over, above, and about. I'm curious to know if this is a context thing (in which case either should be a correct answer) or if there is some way to know from the wording that it is above vs over.


HoussniElb1

thats what she said


Crazycatlady552

Is this used literally, figuratively, or both?


mizinamo

Both.

For example, it could be your brother who is in the bunk above yours when you are sleeping in bunk beds, or it could be your boss who is above you in the hierarchy of a company.


nonsensicality

Your brother, yep.


Extragorey

Why mir and not mich?


az_p

The preposition über can be used with either accusative case (corresponding to mich) or dative case (corresponding to mir). When referring to a direction it requires accusative case, and when referring to a location it requires dative case.

An example:

  • A bird is flying toward me from some distance away, passes over my head and keeps going into the distance. I would say Der Vogel fliegt über mich = "The bird flies over me" (accusative, direction).

  • A bird is flying in circles above my head, remaining above me for some time. I would say Der Vogel fliegt über mir = "The bird flies above me" (dative, location).


MariadelCa703168

Wow thank you for the explanation!!!


SeanMay4

Could this also mean 'It is about me'?


mizinamo

No. über in the metaphorical meaning “about” takes the accusative case, not the dative.


RSySFn

Difference between mir and mich?


mizinamo

mir is the dative case of ich and mich is the accusative.

English merged those two cases into a single objective case.

With several prepositions, including über, the dative case is used when indicating a location, which is why you need the dative mir here.


LivaiAcker

So if i wanted to say ''he's about me'' like in "he's speaking about me" I'd say "Er ist über mich" not mir and it'd be correct right ?


mizinamo

"He is about me" doesn't make any sense to me in English.

But if you used a different subject, then it could work -- for example, "This book is about me" = Dieses Buch ist über mich.


HCDaria

Hey, fun tidbit - Duo accepts "Er isst über mir" ("He eats over me") with the listening exercise, but then lists the translation as "He is above me."

I tried it as a test and have reported the error. Yes, I know that someone's hand could slip and put "s" twice, but that error should be pointed out in the answer section. :)

<h1>mytwocents</h1>

KarenLight4

Another "ueber mir" using dative. In the Tips it says Ueber is always with Accusative. Huh?!?!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.