"Er ist über mir."

Translation:He is above me.

December 25, 2017

22 Comments


feringermany

What is wrong with "He is over me"..?

June 10, 2018

mizinamo

Nothing. It's a perfectly fine translation of this as well. Report it if you'd like.

June 11, 2018

GBerl001

Thanks, I understand this implies physically over, what about mentally? Like in a relationship, he is over me or I am over ?

June 11, 2018

mizinamo

No, you couldn't use er ist über mich or er ist über mir to imply "He is over me = He is not attached any more to the relationship we used to have". (That could be Er ist über mich hinweg., though.)

So über mir could mean physically higher up (e.g. top bunk in bunk beds) or metaphorically higher up (e.g. your boss is over you in an organisation), but not in the sense of "be over someone" (after a relationship) or "be all over something" (that you are strongly interested in). Nor can it mean "done, finished" as in "the play is over".

June 11, 2018

GBerl001

Great, thanks!

June 11, 2018

Thomas328056

It accepts, "He is on top of me." There was another problem that gave a similar translation for "Das Hotel ist über dem Restaurant."

Is "über" the best translation of "on top of" in either example, or is there another word that would be more accurate?

April 16, 2019

mizinamo

In the hotel/restaurant example, I would use über in German, yes.

But for "he is on top of me", I would say er ist auf mir (drauf) if he is physically lying on me -- similarly with das Buch ist auf dem Tisch for "the book is on top of the table".

But with storeys of a building, I guess we don't view them as "sitting on top of" each other but merely as being located above one another.

April 17, 2019

GBerl001

Same question, my first thought was "over" as well. My propositions cheat sheet says über can mean over, above, and about. I'm curious to know if this is a context thing (in which case either should be a correct answer) or if there is some way to know from the wording that it is above vs over.

June 11, 2018

beagoodone

it sounds like... haha

November 21, 2018

Crazycatlady552

Is this used literally, figuratively, or both?

May 8, 2018

mizinamo

Both.

For example, it could be your brother who is in the bunk above yours when you are sleeping in bunk beds, or it could be your boss who is above you in the hierarchy of a company.

May 8, 2018

Crazycatlady552

Thank you.

May 8, 2018

Extragorey

Why mir and not mich?

January 6, 2018

az_p
Mod

    The preposition über can be used with either accusative case (corresponding to mich) or dative case (corresponding to mir). When referring to a direction it requires accusative case, and when referring to a location it requires dative case.

    An example:

    • A bird is flying toward me from some distance away, passes over my head and keeps going into the distance. I would say Der Vogel fliegt über mich = "The bird flies over me" (accusative, direction).

    • A bird is flying in circles above my head, remaining above me for some time. I would say Der Vogel fliegt über mir = "The bird flies above me" (dative, location).

    May 8, 2018

MariadelCa703168

    Wow thank you for the explanation!!!

    March 25, 2019

RSySFn

    Difference between mir and mich?

    October 31, 2018

mizinamo

    mir is the dative case of ich and mich is the accusative.

    English merged those two cases into a single objective case.

    With several prepositions, including über, the dative case is used when indicating a location, which is why you need the dative mir here.

    October 31, 2018

SeanMay4

    Could this also mean 'It is about me'?

    December 10, 2018

mizinamo

    No. über in the metaphorical meaning “about” takes the accusative case, not the dative.

    December 10, 2018

LivaiAcker

    So if i wanted to say ''he's about me'' like in "he's speaking about me" I'd say "Er ist über mich" not mir and it'd be correct right ?

    February 2, 2019

mizinamo

    "He is about me" doesn't make any sense to me in English.

    But if you used a different subject, then it could work -- for example, "This book is about me" = Dieses Buch ist über mich.

    February 2, 2019

mikaelamoskowitz

    this stuff sound iffy

    June 30, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.