"That girl has become a beautiful woman."

Translation:Quella ragazza è diventata una bella donna.

March 17, 2013

10 Comments


gsgalli

What's the difference between "è diventata" and "hai diventata"? Is "hai diventata" wrong?

October 6, 2015

8-D

what is the difference between diventare and divenire (diventato/ divenuto respectively)?

March 17, 2013

marziotta

"Diventare" is more common, you can always use it.

"Divenire" is used less often. I wouldn't learn the cases where you can or can't use it, and would rather stick to "diventare"

Something on the topic here... http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=549789

March 17, 2013

8-D

thanks again!

March 17, 2013

timmyshanti

bella donna vs donna bella - explain please

July 28, 2014

mbisson

When the adjective comes before the noun (i.e., "bella donna"), it's usually seen as more emphatic. When saying "She has become a beautiful woman," it feels more natural, but both are correct.

August 24, 2015

bdipper

Am i totally wrong or is diventare occassionally treated as a transitive verb?

September 9, 2014

ottkva

why not bambina?

March 2, 2016

gsgalli

Bambina means girl or (female) baby.

March 2, 2016

lefay11

With this verb tense, why is the verb "to be" sometimes correct and the verb "to have" sometimes correct (e.g., e diventata, not ha diventata)?

March 3, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.