1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "That girl has become a beaut…

"That girl has become a beautiful woman."

Translation:Quella ragazza è diventata una bella donna.

March 17, 2013

15 Comments


gsgalli

What's the difference between "è diventata" and "hai diventata"? Is "hai diventata" wrong?


AlexJL1234

It looks like diventare is a motion verb. For motion verbs, essere is always the auxiliary verb used in the passato prossimo. A list of 15 motion verbs is here: https://quizlet.com/130647908/italian-verbs-of-motion-flash-cards/


timmyshanti

bella donna vs donna bella - explain please


mbisson

When the adjective comes before the noun (i.e., "bella donna"), it's usually seen as more emphatic. When saying "She has become a beautiful woman," it feels more natural, but both are correct.


lefay11

With this verb tense, why is the verb "to be" sometimes correct and the verb "to have" sometimes correct (e.g., e diventata, not ha diventata)?


8-D

what is the difference between diventare and divenire (diventato/ divenuto respectively)?


marziotta

"Diventare" is more common, you can always use it.

"Divenire" is used less often. I wouldn't learn the cases where you can or can't use it, and would rather stick to "diventare"

Something on the topic here... http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=549789


8-D

thanks again!


bdipper

Am i totally wrong or is diventare occassionally treated as a transitive verb?


ottkva

why not bambina?


gsgalli

Bambina means girl or (female) baby.


bicameralm

Bambina was marked wrong. This sentence in no way suggests the girl in question is a teenager. I almost never consider DL to be 'wrong', but I think they are wrong on this one. :-(


Sofie490875

what's the differnece between quella and questa?


AlexJL1234

Quella = that (singular, female)
Questa = this (singular, female)


PrinceAndr13

Can I una donna bella ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.