"Dogs are our good friends."

Translation:狗是我们的好朋友。

December 25, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Griff946223

What's wrong with: 狗是我们的朋友?


i_wildebeest

I guess its missing an indication that theyre 'good' friends rather than just friends. So '好朋友' rather than just '朋友' - idk tho


TaiwanIsCool

yeah i did that too


Lodus2

Umm… "好朋友" means something different than good friend. It's a bit, um, colloquially dirty actually.


elmaestrop4l

谢谢你。 this is valuable information


Jeffrey695479

What does it mean then?


Lodus2

In slang it means lover or sexual partner.


Lightning_11

I don't think the Duolingo language team knew that. Maybe because they're all unpaid volunteers. I wish there was a way to report it...


cr4f7yDz

好友 is informal. 好友 is used like buddy, 好朋友 is used like friend.


Joshboy3

I put 狗是我们的朋友 and got it wrong.


K-Pepper

You missed 好 because we were told 好meant good in our very first lesson of the chinese course.


Jesse331925

好友=好朋友


mama73

How do you differentiate between singular and plural: "The dog is our good friend" vs "Dogs are our good friends"?


Gabrielle145359

You would only know from context.


LieNad3

maybe you can say that it is a singular (one) dog. 一个狗


goanjearlo

How do we differentiate the singular from the plural? When i added "men" to the end of "pengyou", it was marked incorrect. So how do we know it's not "a dog is our good friend"? Just context?


LuqMtW

Why is 狗是我们好的朋友 considered wrong?


LieNad3

i think you have to flip the 好 and the 的, so it says

狗是我们的好朋友 instead of 狗是我们好的朋友

or else you are giving the 好 the possessive 的 instead 我们.

Which I assume is 不行 (not okay)


Declan246050

Is the posessive ‘的’ really necessary here? I've always said '(subject)是我好朋友‘


jjprvt

的 is definitely necessary when the subject is not a singular pronoun.


JarlGeorge

My answer without 的 was accepted tho.


i.toro

Yes because you're referring to the dog's as "ours", which means it is possessive and thus must have '的', I do not know why Duolingo accepted the sentence you always use.


Gabrielle145359

朋友, like family members, does not require 的.


king_nak

I always thought you need a 的 when connecting an adjective to a noun. I didn't encounter it here in Duo, but remember it from elsewhere. So os this really correct? Shouldn't it be 狗是我们的好朋友?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.