1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Dogs are our good friends."

"Dogs are our good friends."

Translation:狗是我们的好朋友。

December 25, 2017

15 Comments


Griff946223

What's wrong with: 狗是我们的朋友?


i_wildebeest

I guess its missing an indication that theyre 'good' friends rather than just friends. So '好朋友' rather than just '朋友' - idk tho


Lodus2

Umm… "好朋友" means something different than good friend. It's a bit, um, colloquially dirty actually.


cr4f7yDz

好友 is informal. 好友 is used like buddy, 好朋友 is used like friend.


Jesse331925

好友=好朋友


mama73

How do you differentiate between singular and plural: "The dog is our good friend" vs "Dogs are our good friends"?


Declan246050

Is the posessive ‘的’ really necessary here? I've always said '(subject)是我好朋友‘


jjprvt

的 is definitely necessary when the subject is not a singular pronoun.


JarlGeorge

My answer without 的 was accepted tho.


i.bull

Yes because you're referring to the dog's as "ours", which means it is possessive and thus must have '的', I do not know why Duolingo accepted the sentence you always use.


AlexBai_St

no that's not true we eat dim, do I have never been to china nor tasted dog


Declan246050

Is the posessive ‘的’ really necessary here? I've always said '(subject)是我好朋友‘


AlexBai_St

chinese is hard to explain but I'm a native speaker yay, 我 means "ME", 我的 means "MY"....


AlexBai_St

adding the 的 changes it


BernardoSa426827

So why some people seems to think it is a good idea to eat them?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.