1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Hope we can see each other s…

"Hope we can see each other soon."

Translation:希望我们很快可以再见。

December 25, 2017

26 Comments


hidetouk

希望我们可以很快再见. Is it ok?


Celticfiddleguy

That exact word order was just accepted for me, 2019年1月28日.


stephen_zissou

Why is 可以 used here instead of 能 ?


Keith_APP

I can answer you briefly about this. Similar to English the concept about possibility and ability, and sometimes requests, is not entirely isolated. If we ask "Can you do this?” it can be interpreted as whether the listener is able to do it, or whether the listener will do it. There are also several ways in Chinese to express such related concept. 可以 by its radical meaning is about a possibility - whether it is possible that we see each other; 能 is more about an inherent capacity or ability acquired through training - whether we are able to see each other. In this sentence these 2 words can be used interchangeably.
In some other sentences they cannot. However, it's going to need a lot of pages to iterate all the possible variations. If you have a particular sentence that puzzles you, I can point out which words are acceptable.
It's not very comprehensive, but I hope it helps.


richard711603

Thank you. Your explanations always help me understand those puzzling differences.


dafadllyn

This doesn't quite agree with what i've read, which is that 可以 basically is about permission, 能 about possibility and 會/会 about knowledge. See e.g. http://www.chinese-grammar.com/beginner/hui-neng-keyi.html or https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22hui,%22_%22neng,%22_%22keyi%22.


muanui

希望我们可以再见很快. is it ok?


Keith_APP

No. You can say 希望我们可以很快再见.


RyanHughes798974

so does 很快 take the place of the day/time in the grammar of this sentence? i.e. goes after the subject before the object in the sentence.


Keith_APP

I would break down the syntax like this:
希望 (I) hope (that)
= Main clause
--> 我们 We
= Subject of sub-clause
-->> 可以 + 很快 --> 再见 can + quickly --> see each other again
= adverbial phrases and the verb of sub-clause
The term "adverbial phrases" may not be very well used, but anyway those are phrases that elaborate on the verb. Time can also be used like this.


kuyaC

How about 希望我们可以再见得很快?


sgervase95

I'm also confused about this


JanZeze

you can check this out about the differences between 能,会 and 可以

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mhYmVCaXg4Y


Rumactree

That’s a great video, thanks!

Summary for those who can’t view it:

能 = to be able to (think possible/impossible)

可以 = to be allowed to (a rule is involved. Could someone tell you that you can’t do x?)

会 = (a learned skill, something you have to practise to be able to do) or (something that’s very probable or likely to happen)


Rumactree

But you really should see the video, it’s great for getting into the nuances of usage.

I love the fact that they have a mandarin speaker naturally explaining things and then the English speaker rehashes it (makes it excellent practise for all levels of learning). Don’t worry if you don’t get everything that’s said, they go over everything multiple times and give multiple examples.

Thanks @JanZeze !


qTqw8

Does 再见 mean 'meet again' as well as 'goodbye'? The literal translation seems to be ' I hope we can part company soon! - exactly the opposite.


richard711603

Yes 再见 is basically 'meet again'. They use it to say 'goodbye', just like 你好 (you good) is used to say hello.
I don't know where you got 'part' from. The literal translation would be 'hope (希望)we (我们) soon (很快) can (可以) see you again later (再见)'. See Keith_APP's explanation under Muanui's question.


NathanRasm

再见 means "goodbye“ the same way "see you later" does -- it's directly about re-meeting and only indirectly about parting.


Rumactree

So it can’t be: 希望我们可以很快见? It has to be 再见?even with no “again” in English?

。。。or would it be ok if I used 见面?i.e. what if we haven’t met yet?

This looks like something I need to understand. Can 见 not stand alone in this sentence?


Keith_APP

It is also OK if you use 很快见面. Often Mandarin Chinese calls for 2-character words. Using 1-character word is less often, even though the 2-character word looks redundant.


antun

I wrote: 希望我们能很快再见, and Duolingo didn't accept it. It says the correct answer is, "希望我们很快可以再见". Is the problem that I used 能 instead of 可以, or that I put the 能 before the 很快?


richard711603

See Keith_APP's explanation near the top of the discussion. It looks like it is acceptable, but not what Duo wanted.


RobinThor

The English should really be "I hope..."


pierobonal

It's wrong to put "i hope" at the end ?


richard711603

It is not common to say it that way. It would be more of an after thought, with a pause before you said it.


linda437018

hope we will see soon?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.