1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is rare."

"That is rare."

Translation:Das ist selten.

December 25, 2017

3 Comments


Nelly2E0DT

This is what I like about the german language I associate seldom obviously deriving from selden (which for non english speajers it means rare) Merry Christmas and thanks to all thats helped me especially @Philip Newton thanks so much Viel Danke


EmilyJ.Coh

why is knapp not accepted for selten?


mizinamo

why is knapp not accepted for selten?

knapp means there is not much of it, rather than that it occurs seldomly.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.