"I have arrived at the station."

Translation:Sono arrivata alla stazione.

March 17, 2013

8 Comments


8-D

why only "Sono arrivata alla stazione"? I think it could also be "Sono arrivato alla stazione" or is there any indication that it can only be female?

March 17, 2013

marziotta

"Sono arrivato alla stazione" should be accepted as well, if not please report it.

March 17, 2013

8-D

and again! :)

March 17, 2013

8-D

wow! you are very active!

March 17, 2013

italiaoo

Thank you 8-D for asking this question, I wanted to know too :-)

And thank you marziotta for answering tons of questions and teaching all of us so much!!

November 15, 2013

Maisie07

Why is "Ho arrivato alla stazione" wrong?

October 27, 2014

Cirororo

Ho is a conjugation of avere, and certain verbs use essere in its place. Look up "casa di essere", it's a visual aid to help you remember which verbs use which.

January 25, 2017

gordon_gregory

"Sono arrivate alla stazione" is also correct. It means "They (those women) arrived at the station"

November 6, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.