1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have arrived at the statio…

"I have arrived at the station."

Translation:Sono arrivata alla stazione.

March 17, 2013

9 Comments


8-D

why only "Sono arrivata alla stazione"? I think it could also be "Sono arrivato alla stazione" or is there any indication that it can only be female?


marziotta

"Sono arrivato alla stazione" should be accepted as well, if not please report it.


8-D

and again! :)


8-D

wow! you are very active!


italiaoo

Thank you 8-D for asking this question, I wanted to know too :-)

And thank you marziotta for answering tons of questions and teaching all of us so much!!


Maisie07

Why is "Ho arrivato alla stazione" wrong?


Cirororo

Ho is a conjugation of avere, and certain verbs use essere in its place. Look up "casa di essere", it's a visual aid to help you remember which verbs use which.


gordon_gregory

"Sono arrivate alla stazione" is also correct. It means "They (those women) arrived at the station"


john631799

How do i know if participle verb takes 'essere' or 'avere'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.