1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir treffen alle Entscheidun…

"Wir treffen alle Entscheidungen."

Translation:We are making all the decisions.

March 17, 2013

23 Comments


marziotta

"Entscheigung treffen" = "make a decision"? I didn't know it! :)


Sieben_von_Neun

Entscheidungen treffen - to make decisions https://www.dict.cc/?s=Treffen

Wenn man Entscheidungen treffen muss, braucht man nicht Zeit, sondern Mut. When one must make decisions, one needs not time but courage.


Bojan340050

Why do you have in this sentence "nicht Zeit"? Shouldn't be keine Zeit because you negating the noun?


Sieben_von_Neun

I don't why but that's how they say it. https://www.aphorismen.de/zitat/56642


hardychan

It's Entscheidung...


craigpatik

Can you use machen instead of treffen?


Mark244488

According to dict.cc, you can use fällen, treffen, or fassen here, but not machen. Perhaps a native can confirm.


BaconChomper

That is what I would have done if my exercise was translating to German. Anyone know?


Rainer_WF

Why is "We make every decision" wrong?


Rainer_WF

That's not really a helpful answer, considering that in English "all decisions" = "every decision."


E-Schoeneberg

I know, but Duo may not have seen that in this case all and every are interchangeable


ofahmio

Every = jeder All = alle

In English, those "every" and "all" have two different meanings too which people often got mixed up. You can read the explanation here.


Clara_Elizabeth

So how would one say "we all make decisions"?


hrudaireddy

That'd be "Wir alle treffen Entscheidungen"


flex567

can you say: "We make all decisions"


margusoja

I could :) Didn't lose a heart


Kevin293023

I really want to translate this as "we are meeting all the requirements/we are complying with all the edicts/verdicts" rather than making the decisions. Can anyone comment on whether the sentence implies the agency of decision making, or whether it implies meeting external demands?


Mark244488

It’s only the first one.


krtzrovavrt

My punctiation may be rusty, but "Wir treffen alle Entscheidungen" could also mean "We're all making desicions". Even the pronounciation sounds more like that. Still got it as wrong.


Mark244488

Perhaps a native can confirm, but I think that would have to be “Wir alle treffen Entscheidungen.”


daytona6man

We meet all the decisions?


[deactivated user]

    This woman's pronunciation is bad. I could not make out 'treffen'. It sounded like 'pressen'. I am listening through good headphones.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.