"Wir treffen alle Entscheidungen."

Translation:We are making all the decisions.

March 17, 2013

14 Comments


marziotta

"Entscheigung treffen" = "make a decision"? I didn't know it! :)

March 17, 2013

hardychan

It's Entscheidung...

February 6, 2019

Rainer_WF

Why is "We make every decision" wrong?

March 4, 2014

E-Schoeneberg

Alle ≠ Every

November 18, 2014

Rainer_WF

That's not really a helpful answer, considering that in English "all decisions" = "every decision."

December 24, 2014

E-Schoeneberg

I know, but Duo may not have seen that in this case all and every are interchangeable

December 24, 2014

ofahmio

Every = jeder All = alle

In English, those "every" and "all" have two different meanings too which people often got mixed up. You can read the explanation here.

March 29, 2016

Clara_Elizabeth

So how would one say "we all make decisions"?

April 23, 2014

hrudaireddy

That'd be "Wir alle treffen Entscheidungen"

December 24, 2014

flex567

can you say: "We make all decisions"

July 30, 2014

margusoja

I could :) Didn't lose a heart

October 4, 2014

craigpatik

Can you use machen instead of treffen?

November 26, 2016

BaconChomper

That is what I would have done if my exercise was translating to German. Anyone know?

February 2, 2017

Mark244488

According to dict.cc, you can use fällen, treffen, or fassen here, but not machen. Perhaps a native can confirm.

June 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.