"Meine Gedanken sind bei dir."

Translation:My thoughts are with you.

3/17/2013, 12:40:37 PM

12 Comments


kiran1593

why can i not use mit instead of bei?

3/24/2013, 7:33:17 PM

Julika

And it is not idiomatic to say "Gedanken sind mit jemanden" (literally: thoughts are with someone). In German, "Gedanken" are "bei" (literally: at) a person, but concerned "mit" (with) a subject. For instance, "Ich bin mit meinen Gedanken mit der Hochzeit beschäftigt." - My thoughts are concerned with the wedding.

6/27/2013, 2:32:02 PM

sine314

That has a slightly different meaning. It is more formal. The "Meine Gedanken sind mit dir." could be used in a context of a funeral, or when someone is ill. Here you can see an example: http://www.babycenter.de/thread/71359/hoffnungslose-leere Just search for the text "sind mit". (The child of the original poster died)

3/24/2013, 9:43:28 PM

draek

D'awww

9/3/2013, 3:35:18 AM

heshmati

What does it mean?

1- "I think about you." 2- "I think like you.", in a sense that I agree with you.

3/17/2013, 12:40:37 PM

sine314

The first: "I think of you".

3/17/2013, 2:16:50 PM

helenvee

It means the first but the actual translation "My thoughts are with you." is commonly used in English to express sympathy after a death or when someone is experiencing severe worry - I used it this morning to sympathise with a friend with a sick child.

6/20/2013, 9:30:32 AM

Musetta
5/12/2013, 7:39:45 AM

estevao76

Can we say the word "bei" means "about" in this case?

1/19/2014, 1:33:09 AM

AGEQUODAGIS

I assume "I am thinking of you" is also correct, isn't it?

3/4/2014, 1:30:52 PM

sforsueon

Why can't I use 'ideas' instead of 'thoughts'? :(

4/9/2014, 11:33:02 AM

TranThanhUyen

Umh, how to say "I am thinking of you"?

5/15/2014, 12:24:13 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.