"She is above me."

Translation:Sie ist über mir.

12/25/2017, 1:14:43 PM

14 Comments


PsychosidM

And also because she is above, therefore not moving but static which takes the dative case??

7/25/2018, 7:05:41 PM

Sam-Robertson

Why is 'me' in the dative case and not in the accusative case?

1/3/2018, 1:46:23 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because her location is above me.

über mich would be for destination of movement -- but ist is not a movement verb.

Locations take the dative case when you use a two-way preposition such as über.

1/3/2018, 4:53:51 PM

Elderwanda

An example that comes to mind, since I've been listening to it frequently, , is Aschenputtel (Cinderella) saying a wish to a magic tree. She says:

"Bäumchen, rüttel dich und schüttel dich, wirf Gold und Silber über mich."

https://germanstories.vcu.edu/grimm/aschen.html

5/3/2018, 3:08:07 AM

DuoIngTheThing

Elderwanda - Thanks for sharing this link. Great way of expanding one's understanding of the language. I just need to keep navigating through it, in order to find more stories that also include the audio like this one does.

5/3/2018, 5:07:45 AM

DuoIngTheThing

Why would, "Sie ist oben mir" be wrong?

3/7/2018, 11:04:56 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because oben is an adverb, not a preposition.

oben means "at the top" or "upstairs" -- it doesn't mean "over" or "above".

Similarly, don't confuse unten "at the bottom; downstairs with unter* "under, below, beneath".

3/8/2018, 4:09:57 AM

DuoIngTheThing

mizinamo - Oh, I see what you mean, "über" is a preposition and "oben" is an adverb.

But why do the dictionaries say it means "above" then?

https://www.dict.cc/?s=oben

https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/oben

https://en.pons.com/translate?q=obenl=deenin=lf=de

I know you've mentioned before that just because a word appears in a dictionary as a possible gloss for another doesn't mean that that word "is the term for" that other word. So why do they even do that? I know they are trying to help out with a more thorough explanation, but it makes it more confusing at times, since it opens so many other possible understandings.

From now on, I'm going to stick more to whatever the "PONS" dictionary throws as the first possible gloss, since they seem to be more spot-on.

Yet, PONS still mentions it meaning "above", well as their sixth explanation, or should I say guess? (Hahaha...) :

  1. oben (vorher): oben above

Anyway, what does the following even mean?:

oben o. above {adv}

(referring to the "o.") (that one is from the "dict.cc")

*Overall, for some reason German dictionaries seem harder to understand than dictionaries in other languages. I don't know why it's like that?

Last but not least, I've learned quite a lot from you from all your responses, so keep them coming! Thanks bud, and I reckon that sometimes I might come off as a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, but it's really all about questioning and being tenacious with some of my mentioned points and/or opinions. I hope you take it that way, and never personal. Cheers, mate.

3/8/2018, 6:03:48 AM

88Jules88

Why Mir and not Mich?

1/18/2018, 3:11:39 PM

88Jules88

Got it

1/18/2018, 3:12:58 PM

GurSevak21

That's what he said

12/25/2017, 1:14:43 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.