1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il decennio finisce oggi."

"Il decennio finisce oggi."

Translation:The decade ends today.

March 17, 2013

55 Comments


timwille

An incredibly useful phrase.


stuart.eke

Yes, you can say it at least once every ten years


Cedrean

Certainly more useful than "prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo"


andriluik

I wish duolingo would show the dates of the comments. I am writing this exactly on the 1st of Jan 2020 at 7:12pm. Happy new year!


andriluik

Happy new decade!*


[deactivated user]

    Oh-ho, you have no idea what's to come!


dwarven_hydra

    Whaaiutaimbou? A lot of people throw a big fit about the end of a decade!


ratefreakman

    I plan on saying this line at 11:59pm on New Year's in 2019

    <h1>Kappa</h1>

HaroldWonh

    Ah! So you think this decade will end in 2019 not 2020? That opens up a whole new debate . . .


krausmeg

    At this point, I think everything ends in 2020


Yunqi4

    Beware :

    Decennio (decade): 10 years

    Decade (ten-day period): 10 days


XyloPiano

    I definitely would have been confused by that. Thanks!


familywind

    Corona virus checks


John626733

    Happy New Year!!!!


Indentation

    Aw man, about ten days too late.


chicoscience

    Looking forward to 2020


herrtrebil

    why cant it be " the decade is over today"?


sharkbbb

    Although "is over" looks like a present simple tense it actually means "has finished" which indicates present-state reached in the past. In Italian this would be "è finito" (or possibly "ha finito"), whereas in this sentence we have "finisce" which is present tense and thus should be translated as "finishes/ends" or possibly "is finishing" / "is ending"


inky1

    the pronunciation of ¨decennio" is awful even after many tries could not understand


agaagaagaa

    why isn't decennium?


Yoankha

    I guess it's like millennium.


FernandoDa960317

    Correct! I have to agree with you! The ethemology of the word decennium from the Latin is "decennis" and the ethemology of decade is "decas" from the late Latin. Saying that which one has more similarities??!!!


RoddickEmil

    Wondered exactly the same, it's even one of the translations!!


Sorren8

    I think that's where we get December because of the Latin word for ten


FernandoDa960317

    Correct! I agree 100% why isn't decennium?


ilmolleggi

    It sounds ok to me now


MurrayTom

    Happy new year!


NoahS2003

    -- Duolingo, 11:59 PM on December 31, 2010


DerekSimms

    I shall wait patiently to use this phrase to an Italian...


gkelt1

    I don't hear the "i" of "oggi" pronounced. Will s.o. pls give me the rules on pronunciation of vowels at ends of words?


bassel.aw

    I think part of a good language-learning technique is to learn whole phrases and a good and natural way to do it is when you are able to imagine a situation in which you can use that phrase. It's true that translating a phrase like "the decade ends today" helps us practice the words we've learnt, but Duolingo, i would argue, is wasting an great opportunity for us to better our language capacity by insisting on using such useless phrases where imagination is not provoked. Yeah but still, Duolingo is my favourite language-learning app there is! ;)


LuisaGirla

    Absolutely agree with you. When I learned Romanian, I used to lift whole appropriate sentences from my dialogs to use when I was in Romania. I feel these sentences are randomly computer generated with no thought of every day usage.


Kaan343242

    27.12.2019 Almost.. :)


ArmaniBonzar

    That would be so accurate 3 days ago a.k.a 31 December 2019.(Scusa niente a che fare con l'italiano)


AngeCI

    I'm meeting this sentence on 4 Jan.


mrssrckh

    Im so glad I learned this phrase on January 9th 2020. Ill use it in juat under 10 years...


detective221

    People on the 31st December 2019 at 23:59


RobertWill713455

    "OGGI" is not pronounced correctly. I t is incomprehensible.


Andy_dw

    "The decennium ends today" should be accepted. 'decade' and 'decennium' are synonyms.


Lisamango0

    I wrote decennium and it tells me I'm wrong. I know it's proper English.


krausmeg

    taking me back to 2019...good times


Orsacchiot10

    No it doesn't. It ends in a little over 10.5 days time!


TinekeViss1

    Decennio is decade alswell as decennium


GabeH.4

    I'm gonna start a petition to have the official spelling of this word change to "decegno," for aesthetic purposes.


DerekSimms

    How is the petition going?


BrianMorri14

    Is this not "finishes"? Not finishing


funnyiloveitaly2

    We're ready for five years seven months time in Italy!! Who's in?!!! Reply with your current date!!


Lars1o2

    Why isn't decennium accepted? It's given as one of the possible translations of decennio.


Schengis

    "The decade is over today" isn't accepted.


hohohohohoho

    'Decennio' should be removed from duolingo. It is statisticly like the 15 000th most commonly used word in Italian as well as in English. Clearly not scope for a beginner or even a mildly advanced course.


laurencheungpm

    I can't help humming Taylor Swift's song Long Live..... "It's the end of a decade......"


destradam

    I wish I have Duolingo back in 2000, so I had learned to say Il millennio finisce oggi on December 31st, 2000

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.